View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ShuYa Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 25, 2005 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 10:58 am Post subject: TomTom V5 - Buggy |
|
|
Already, two errors on Version 5 within 10 miles of my home.
It told me to take the third exit on a roundabout which would take me back round the opposite way I came. I wanted to go straight on which was the second exit.
Ended up going round the roundabout twice.
It told me to get into the right lane where I needed to be in the left lane.
So far it has lost my location a few times, i.e doesn't register that I'm on a certain road - can't find it. Altough the area has quite a few new roads. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ugly-Kid-Joe Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 08, 2004 Posts: 59 Location: Cornwall
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 11:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
This is possibly due to not having the updated maps which V 5.00 was more than likey engineered around. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
HOG Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 15, 2005 Posts: 114
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 11:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
As a addition to this and my post on the same topic I was going down the A5 and it said "Keep right" but the screen showed I needed to go off the exit slip road! Had I listened to her and carried on I would be going the wrong way:( |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ShuYa Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 25, 2005 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 11:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
So you're saying that the TomTom V5 is an updated software program, but to work efficiently we need to purchase the new maps when they come out?
Does anyone know how much the new maps will be?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ugly-Kid-Joe Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 08, 2004 Posts: 59 Location: Cornwall
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Shuya,
That's about the size of it, V5.00 is only a software update. There hasn't been a confirmed release date yet of the new maps but sometime in may seems to crop up. You cannot use the full postcode support either without the new maps. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ugly-Kid-Joe Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 08, 2004 Posts: 59 Location: Cornwall
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 12:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'll eat my words. Looks like the upgraded maps are available now according to another thread. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikeB Frequent Visitor
Joined: 20/08/2002 11:51:57 Posts: 3859 Location: Essex, UK
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 1:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Having updated maps will not necessarily fix these issues. There should be little difference in the routing with the newer maps if they both contain the same roads.
Where you will find a difference is when the road layout has changed, newer roads, and of course the Postcodes. Bearing in mind that these maps are the latest available from Teleatlas, they will still not have roads in them that were opened recently. _________________ Mike Barrett |
|
Back to top |
|
|
oddsock Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: May 01, 2004 Posts: 706 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 1:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
MikeB wrote: |
Where you will find a difference is when the road layout has changed, newer roads, and of course the Postcodes. Bearing in mind that these maps are the latest available from Teleatlas, they will still not have roads in them that were opened recently. |
How recent would you suggest "opened recently" to be Some roads that have been planned for decades and and have been constructed over some period of time before being opened so the mapping producers know they are there !Do they have to physically drive them to produce the updated maps
Dave |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikeB Frequent Visitor
Joined: 20/08/2002 11:51:57 Posts: 3859 Location: Essex, UK
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 2:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
"Recent" is difficult to define. Sometimes roads can get in the database pretty quickly, the M6 Toll road is an example. In this case it looked like they used the plans to create the maps and there was an outcry bacause a lot of the junctions were not right. The M6 Toll was opened and the first maps came out in time for the GO release last June Teleatlas 2004 release 1. The M6 was not there for the release of the TomTom Navigator 3 software a month earlier.
Another example is the A130 dualing from Wickford (A129) down to the A127 at Rayleigh. This was opened in 2003 and this release of maps will be the first available from TomTom with the road included.
We will be visiting Teleatlas later on this year, when we will be putting these sorts of issues to them. The one thing to bear in mind is that there is a delay of about 3 months between the maps being released (by Teleatlas) and the data being in a validated format for release (by TomTom). Sometimes (as in the TT Navigator 3 release) this misses the product release date so the maps will be even older. _________________ Mike Barrett |
|
Back to top |
|
|
HOG Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 15, 2005 Posts: 114
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 2:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
One thing I would like to know is this...
How the hell do they map all these roads to the nearest inch, cm whatever?
How do the make paper maps too?
Yep I know nothing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikeB Frequent Visitor
Joined: 20/08/2002 11:51:57 Posts: 3859 Location: Essex, UK
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 2:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That is something that we will be reporting on in the near future. But as a quick answer they use GPS.
The OS use ones that are so acurate that the old surveyed maps are wrong. When this happens they have to "blur" the GPS reading to fit into the old mapping.
You can get an idea of how it is done for the Navteq maps by clicking here _________________ Mike Barrett |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cdelecole Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2005 Posts: 185
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
cdelecole Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2005 Posts: 185
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikeB Frequent Visitor
Joined: 20/08/2002 11:51:57 Posts: 3859 Location: Essex, UK
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 3:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You obviously missed the main thread for the Map Updates on the front page and at the top of the TomTom GO forum then :D
The map data is apparently based on the Teleatlas 2004 second release, which would have been made available to TomTom and other mapping companies in September last year. The next release would be 2005/1 which was released about a week ago. _________________ Mike Barrett |
|
Back to top |
|
|
HOG Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 15, 2005 Posts: 114
|
Posted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 3:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Confused now?
So I bought my TTG a few weeks ago along with the maps of western europe.
So do I need to upgrade the maps or do I already have them? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|