View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Nickwolf Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 01, 2005 Posts: 219
|
Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 9:46 pm Post subject: Recorded POI's |
|
|
Here is a question I posted in the Checkpoint section of the forum but since I got no reply I have cut and pasted it here:
When I record a new camera location and speed limit, how do I find the speed limit that I noted at the time?
All I can seem to find on the "recorded POI" section of checkpoint is the Lat/Long and time/date of recording.
I must admit I did not copy the file across to my PC - would that have given me more info?
Thanks
Nick. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldie Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 22/11/2002 13:33:48 Posts: 992 Location: Surrey, UK
|
Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2005 10:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
If you convert the OV2 file to text using the TomTom utility DumpOV2 or my WinOV2, see the Downloads Section or the Programs area on my website http://rjdavies.users.btopenworld.com, then you will see the speeds. _________________ Various TomToms, Garmin eTrex Legend, GPSMAP 60CSx, Oregon 550t, Forerunner 405 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nickwolf Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 01, 2005 Posts: 219
|
Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2005 4:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oldie, even when I use your program I am left with just the lat/long and 2 quote marks in the name section.
Probably a glitch in my rather old pocket pc. (Jornada 548).
Not to worry.
Thanks
Nick. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldie Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 22/11/2002 13:33:48 Posts: 992 Location: Surrey, UK
|
Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2005 4:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This is what I would have expected if you had successfully recorded a POI with a speed
;* Created by WinOV2 version 2.02 on 16-FEB-05
;* Longitude, Latitude, "Name"
-1.60103, 54.87621, "Recorded POI; speed camera; speed limit: 30"
;* 1 POI records written.
The lines starting with a semi-colon have been added by WinOV2.
Richard _________________ Various TomToms, Garmin eTrex Legend, GPSMAP 60CSx, Oregon 550t, Forerunner 405 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nickwolf Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 01, 2005 Posts: 219
|
Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2005 7:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oldie, even when I open the ov2 file in poiEdit there is nothing in the name column (or whatever it calls it in that programme) so I think for some reason my pocket pc isn't recording that bit. This seems a bit odd since it asks me for the information.
As I say though I can generally remember the speed limit for most of the roads I regularly use it's just I'm using the record POI button a lot at the moment while I am checking that list for you.
Thanks
Nick. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|