View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
cc130 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 09, 2005 Posts: 14 Location: Wild Wilts.
|
Posted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 10:43 pm Post subject: POI (Hospital) position error. |
|
|
Wotcha all, new-boy here.
Recently I had reason to use my TTG (v4.42) for routing to The Great Western Hospital in Swindon.I know exactly where it is but wanted to check quickest route from my then present position. It appears that TTG's database thinks the position is N51,31',20'' when it should be N51,32',20''. That is the northings is in error by 1min.Westings is OK at W01,43',40''.
Any info on what I need do to get this officially corrected?
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
rkm_hm Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 28, 2004 Posts: 532 Location: Warwick, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 12:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
If it's exactly a minute out, it sounds like a possible typing error - if data is entered in d-m-s rather than decimal degrees. Taking you about a mile south of where you want to be isn't a lot of use!
There is a link on the TomTom site for notifying errors - and one of the regular contributors has a different link in his signature (if you read a few threads, you'll find it).
Either way, it could be months - or even years - before your correction gets into an updated release.
Meanwhile, create your own POI - or favourite - and use that instead. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cc130 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 09, 2005 Posts: 14 Location: Wild Wilts.
|
Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 12:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Many thanks prompt reply rk, I thought as much. Yes, 'tis exactly 1 mile S, (1nm anyway; 1min lat = 1nm ?). 8)
Shall seek out the error notifying links as you suggest and have already created proper posn. as a favourite.
cc _________________ cc |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
rkm_hm Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 28, 2004 Posts: 532 Location: Warwick, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 10:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Is this the correct link for TTG? When I tried to report a map error it asked for Product, and gave me the following choices:
Products Available
Miomap
Navman ICN620
Navman ICN630
Navman Smart St v2
none of which is TTG!
Roger |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cc130 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 09, 2005 Posts: 14 Location: Wild Wilts.
|
Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 12:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Ob, you url worked ok and error has been reported???
(rk, TTG was offered as a device when Great Britain selected)
_________________ cc |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rkm_hm Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 28, 2004 Posts: 532 Location: Warwick, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 1:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
cc130 wrote: | TTG is offered as a device when Great Britain selected |
So it is!
I had previously selected United Kingdom - not realising that there is also a Great Britain option. I wonder why there's a difference in devices offered? Maybe it's because UK includes NI, but TomTom maps don't? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|