View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Allan_whoops Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 18, 2006 Posts: 369
|
Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 10:19 am Post subject: When is quickest not quickest according to Garmin |
|
|
There are two threads running at the moment about strange routing even when the fastest route is chosen. I responded to one and made an error in that I hadn't realised that the Garmin 2598 was trying to route me off the Autoroute completely and not just cutting across the junction.
I have gone into Basecamp and recreated the route. It is from Eurotunnel to Auchan. I have done this many times before and it always took the A16 to junction 31 and then the St Omer road (N42) and off at la Capelle.
This time it wanted to take me off at Junction 33 and cut across country via Rupembert. Basecamp gives the time as 29 minutes.
However, if I enter the cash and carry on the other side of the N42 opposite Auchan, then it continues to Junction 31 and takes 28 minutes. The latter is the fastest in real world driving.
This change to routing has only occurred in the last 12 months.
Hmmmmm! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 10:23 am Post subject: Re: When is quickest not quickest according to Garmin |
|
|
Allan_whoops wrote: | There are two threads running at the moment about strange routing even when the fastest route is chosen. ! | Then why on earth have you started yet another thread on the same subject? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Allan_whoops Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 18, 2006 Posts: 369
|
Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 10:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Because one is called '3598 or 2599' and the other is '2598 - unreliable fastest routing'. This also includes Basecamp so the issue must be across the board. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 10:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Would love to check that but can't find Auchan ... is your spelling correct? _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 10:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well I've found the location I think you are using and can see that just a small change in Basecamp produces a different route as you say, with Basecamp choosing the cross country route as according to it it is a minute shorter.
There will always be examples like this as any routing algorithm can only process it's set of rules, which is why it's always worth a quick look at the map on your satnav so that you're aware of any funnies like this. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
IanS100 Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2008 Posts: 870 Location: Southport
|
Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 3:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This sort of thing is inevitable, here's an example (from the TomTom website) not too far from me:
The start points about 50 feet apart (but there must be a point at which they only are 1cm apart) and finish are the same:
Route 1: 54.5 mi - 1:15 hrs
Route 2: 35.2 mi - 1:17 hrs
_________________ Galaxy Note 4 / TomTom GO : CamerAlert : CoPilot |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 4:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
19.2 miles extra to save two mins?? What kind of stupidity is that?
(unless you know differently) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7043 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 5:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That's the thing. I'll bet all the issues are similarly related. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Allan_whoops Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 18, 2006 Posts: 369
|
Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 6:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The Garmin routing algorithm must have changed about 12 months ago as it always took us via Junction 31 before then. We use the satnav as its the end bit I always forget, either going left into the shopping area or right into the trading estate! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 6:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
More likely it's a difference in the current map ... _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
IanS100 Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2008 Posts: 870 Location: Southport
|
Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 7:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
M8TJT wrote: | 19.2 miles extra to save two mins?? What kind of stupidity is that?
(unless you know differently) |
I've no idea, I've never tried it and unless they close the road north I certainly never will, I can't imagine anyone being prepared to drive an extra 20 miles to save 2 minutes, that's where a 'Common Sense Route' category should come in. _________________ Galaxy Note 4 / TomTom GO : CamerAlert : CoPilot |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7043 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2015 5:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
I think you've hit the nail with the bit about you only need it for the last bit of the journey.
I'm the same. I know the best way to get roughly where I'm going but it's once you get almost there that finding the street is where these units come into their own.
Quite often I ignore major route advice and get the, go back and try again, but it soon recalculates and sees sense. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Allan_whoops Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 18, 2006 Posts: 369
|
Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2015 7:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
The problem comes if, like me, you use it for the traffic information on the route. As it isn't going down the obvious route, it doesn't take into account traffic issues which are on it. So if you ignore the route it is trying to take you down, you may end up caught in traffic etc.
With regard to the map changing, all those roads have been there for decades. The only change may be more roundabouts on the cross country route but that will slow it down not make it faster. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2015 8:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
What may also have changed is speed limit info, plus if you have traffictrends active that may have different 'trends' now.
Whatever the cause the fact is that this can occasionally happen, and on TTs also as pointed out above. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Allan_whoops Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 18, 2006 Posts: 369
|
Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2015 8:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
No, the Autoroute is still 130km/h and the cross country roads are 90kmh. I don't have Traffictrends enabled and never have done. Maybe this is more of a lesson about not updating the Firmware? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|