View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Personal opinion only - I wouldn't be contributing, I've enough on my plate verifying speed cameras. If such a thread got off the ground, I simply wouldn't have the time to copy them all to take them out with me.
I'd prefer an online petition for everybody to grouse at TT into getting it right. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15146 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 10:07 pm Post subject: Re: Official reply from TomTom |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: |
I was going to say "so 'verified by TomTom' means just two reports!" but then realised that's what we go on for the speed cam database... |
takes more than 2 :P |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bazelk Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 25, 2006 Posts: 80
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 10:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I would like to say a big thank you to TomTom. I am going to get all the members of my local residents association to use there map share feature to show the main road through our village as closed so as to stop all those nasty lorry's and cars coming through!. Only joking but you can see my point. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15146 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 10:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
bazelk wrote: | I would like to say a big thank you to TomTom. I am going to get all the members of my local residents association to use there map share feature to show the main road through our village as closed so as to stop all those nasty lorry's and cars coming through!. Only joking but you can see my point. |
if this little 'error' got into the press then i could see things getting waaaaaay out of hand!
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bazelk Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 25, 2006 Posts: 80
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 10:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Personally I think somebody at TomTom has dropped a big one, admittedly not as big as the governments 2 missing disc's but it's close.This is so open to abuse from the intellectually challenged through to the do it for a laugh brigade. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 11:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
bazelk wrote: | I would like to say a big thank you to TomTom. I am going to get all the members of my local residents association to use there map share feature to show the main road through our village as closed so as to stop all those nasty lorry's and cars coming through!. Only joking but you can see my point. | You may joke, but what about those jokers who erect false Gatsos in their gardens? And let me assure you I've rejected a number of mobile camera submissions which were nothing but a try on by some local village campaigner - absolutely no doubt there was nowhere for a mobile camera to operate - a 15 foot wide road with 6 foot high walls each side and no verge or footpath. How welcome would this be to those groups who have enough concerns that they organise their own speedwatch rosters? _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fellwalker Lifetime Member
Joined: Apr 18, 2006 Posts: 207 Location: Up North
|
Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:20 am Post subject: So what does mapshare actually do? |
|
|
I had been reading the claims for mapshare and as my pda is getting on, and my gps receiver is dying, i had considered buying a dedicated TT for the mapshare.
The problems I have had navigating round have not ever been due to road works or blocks, but to new roads over the last 2 years. TT takes me the wrong way, because it does not know about the newer faster roads. It nearly caused a marital by trying to take us 2nd exit at a roundabout, when the new road is now 3rd exit, and avoids a village which now has speed bumps. I know this because a month before I had gone into the village, and it was a nightmare.
Near home is a bypassed village where the bypass cuts 5 minutes off the time, and changes the routing completely. When I travel along it, TT keeps trying to move me back to the old road (which is blocked at both ends). I reported it 12 months ago, but how do i find if its in the latest maps?
There is a new map released, but whilst it has a number, they do not quote the date which i feel is unacceptable.
The threads i have read about blocking roads is scary. When i watched the TT web movie trying to sell the product to me, that put me off immediately, as the guy was blocking a short term road work.
What I need from mapshare is
1. Trust. Verified should mean verified.
2. The ability to add roads and junctions.
3. The ability to mark dotted roads as in use, and to name them.
4. The base map to include planned roads, like the OS maps and my Phillips road atlas do. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:38 am Post subject: Re: So what does mapshare actually do? |
|
|
Fellwalker wrote: |
What I need from mapshare is
1. Trust. Verified should mean verified. |
Not at the moment, but TT are well aware of the problem, so let's see...
Quote: | 2. The ability to add roads and junctions. |
Not possible with present implementation of Mapshare, and unlikely in the near future IMHO. Actually adding new features in EXACTLY the right place is going to be FAR harder (both for them to program and for the user to input) than changing the attributes of an existing feature.
Quote: | 3. The ability to mark dotted roads as in use, and to name them. |
Both of these can be done now.
Quote: | 4. The base map to include planned roads, like the OS maps and my Phillips road atlas do. |
Theoretically possible. Could be present but marked as blocked, until opened via Mapshare when ready.
Mapshare is only a couple of months old... they are only just finding their feet with it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fellwalker Lifetime Member
Joined: Apr 18, 2006 Posts: 207 Location: Up North
|
Posted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 1:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Andy
Thought so for 1 & 2. 3 is better than i had expected.
4 relates to the core map, and not to the mapshare facility...
It strikes me that if TT recorded a log, 1 could be done. That is one of the things I miss from Copilot, along with more intelligent zooming whilst driving.
I have just checked the Teleatlas web site, and the two amendments I sent to them have not been amended on their on-line map. Navtew is correct. It does not bode well for staying with TomTom. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bmw307 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 26, 2007 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:11 am Post subject: A34 Northbound near Drayton |
|
|
Take a look at the "TT Verified" MapShare update to the A34 next to Drayton, Oxfordshire (just south of Abingdon).
3 short sections "closed to traffic" northbound.
It made a real mess of my trip from Basingstoke to Bicester. Instead of A303, A34, A41 (all dual carriageway) it sent me A33, M4, A404(M), M40, A41. 10 twisty miles and 20 minutes further.
Think what's happening to the traffic from Southampton to Birmingham and beyond!
Hmmm.
I got TT because of MapShare. Now I can't trust it ... and that's only after 5 days!!
B |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 7:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Are they doing Roadworks?
Can Traffic still travel that way? Albeit restricted?
If the road is restricted then surely this is a case for TMC Traffic to kick in, not Mapshare. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 1:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Whenever I do a Map Share correction, I get a pop-up window on the TomTom screen asking "Is this change PERMANENT and vailid for normal passenger cars?" or words to that effect".
I have always agreed to it, don't know what happens if you don't. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 1:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: | Whenever I do a Map Share correction, I get a pop-up window on the TomTom screen asking "Is this change PERMANENT and vailid for normal passenger cars?" or words to that effect".
I have always agreed to it, don't know what happens if you don't. |
A few weeks ago I was working down at Havant. A couple of level crossings (Havant and Bedhampton) were closed during the commissiononing of the new Signalling Centre and so I marked the roads as blocked in each direction to avoid being routed over them. When asked if the changes were permanent, I selected 'No' and expected a response to the effect that the changes wouldn't be reported, even though I have 'always share my corrections'. But no, I was told that these changes would also be reported so I didn't connect to HOME during that period and undid the corrections immediately the commissioning was over.
I feel a suggestion to TomTom coming on (if I haven't already done it)! _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 4:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've noticed that quite a lot of the Motorway Service Areas now have the pink dotted line.
No more tea breaks then.
It begs the question ......WHY? _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 4:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've been wondering about this ever since you mentioned that the "dotted line" roads have the attributes set to "no traffic" in both directions (like the block/unblock in Mapshare).
On my colour scheme (GB New) those roads/tracks are actually shown as GREEN dotted, not red, so I'd just never thought they might be no through roads, I just thought it signified "small ones" that don't really go anywhere (like a service station for example).
Unlike some people, it seems, I usually don't have problems being able to navigate to places on these tracks. All that happens is that it usually says "you have reached your destination" as I pull of the main road onto them. I'd never thought about it because it always seems to say that very early anyway even on normal roads.
So, what's the official definition of this type of road? Is it "unadopted" I think they call them? I agree there seems to be no reason why they should be shown as not passable to traffic.
Should we be "opening" them whenever we see them? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|