Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:09 pm Post subject: U-turns?
A question about the iGo software (though the version running on the Mio C710, if that makes any difference)....
I've unchecked "u-turns" as a preference in my routing options, but the software still keeps trying to make me take them when attempting to recalculate a route. As an example, I decided to stray off-route on one journey and was told to take a right turn at the point where a dual carriageway turned back into a single carriageway. There was no official turning point here, so that looks like a U-turn to me. I've also been asked to turn left off-route, then essentially double-back on myself and retrace my route - again this appears to be a U-turn to me.
I've tried all types of route calculation (including the hidden "easy" one) and they all seem to use U-turns in their recalculation despite me unchecking that in the preferences. Anyone know why, or know how to tell it to really, really not do U-turns?
I have noticed that the route recalculation seems to be desparate to get me back on the original route, rather than making a new one and letting me continue onwards. This is the opposite impression to that I had with my previous Garmin C310, which always seemed to keep the flow of the journey going.
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:35 pm Post subject: Re: U-turns?
ansalmo wrote:
A question about the iGo software (though the version running on the Mio C710, if that makes any difference)....
I've unchecked "u-turns" as a preference in my routing options, but the software still keeps trying to make me take them when attempting to recalculate a route. As an example, I decided to stray off-route on one journey and was told to take a right turn at the point where a dual carriageway turned back into a single carriageway. There was no official turning point here, so that looks like a U-turn to me. I've also been asked to turn left off-route, then essentially double-back on myself and retrace my route - again this appears to be a U-turn to me.
I've tried all types of route calculation (including the hidden "easy" one) and they all seem to use U-turns in their recalculation despite me unchecking that in the preferences. Anyone know why, or know how to tell it to really, really not do U-turns?
I believe what they mean by a u-turn is a three point turn in a single carriageway road.
If you look in section 5.4.4.4 iof the iGO help file or section 6.3.3.4 of the MioMap help file it states:
Turning back on dual carriageways is not considered as a u-turn.
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 10:13 pm Post subject: Re: U-turns?
linknet wrote:
If you look in section 5.4.4.4 iof the iGO help file or section 6.3.3.4 of the MioMap help file it states:
Turning back on dual carriageways is not considered as a u-turn.
I had read that, but had assumed it was talking about leaving a dual carriageway on a sliproad, taking the underpass/overpass, and then rejoining on the opposite slip.
It's rather disappointing, as (probably psychologically) I prefer to keep making forward progress and have the route recalculated ahead of me, rather than effectively having to stop and double-back on myself.
Oh, and forgot to mention - the left turn I referred to in my original post was down some crusty little side road where I would probably have to have made a 3-point turn to get back out. Definitely a U-turn.
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 8:53 am Post subject:
I had the opposite problem with U turns in so far as it would always recalculate a new route rather than give a U turn, even though I had U Turns selected.
The problem I had was fixed by changuing the U Turn penalty setting from 1700 yards (almost a mile) to to 500 yards. It seems that the U Turn penalty, is telling the software how far extra you would travel to avoid a U Turn (This is with the MIOMAP 3.2) version of Igo. The setting is in 'Route Options'. To avoid U Turns, try increasing this setting.
Even with U Turns selected, the software will eventually give up trying to make you U Turn, (provided that you are going in more or less the right direction) when the 'new' route is shorter that the 'old' route.
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!