View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
PaulC555 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 09, 2006 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 8:23 pm Post subject: Help Me Im Stupid |
|
|
Being a complete idiot and just about knowing how to switch my i3 on...can anyone tell me where i need to purchase a new card with a map of France on it. Really confused at all this Mapsource/cartography rubbish...all i want is to life one card with the uk map on out and insert a map that will get me round france....anybody ??? keep it simple.. 8O |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Aitch2 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 22, 2006 Posts: 226 Location: South Coast, UK
|
Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 9:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Right...3 choices:
1) Pay a lot of money on eBay for a US CD (CitySelect Europe) which can be used to load a compatible map of France onto a new blank SD Flashcard. The CD in question cannot be purchased in EU - about £150 all-in??
2) Wait for Garmin to release France as an add-on (new card) for the i3 - about £90 - from March/April??
3) Use the 'Atlantic Basemaps' covering most of Europe (but main roads only) - which are already in your i3 - but can only usefully be used via creating custom POIs...(as town / city searches won't work...)
Aitch _________________ Find Somewhere Else 090407: www.marillion.com |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RODTROTTER Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 30, 2005 Posts: 175
|
Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 9:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
you need to buy a blank flash card and map of France you get a unlock code with the maps it lets you put it on 2 units cards are cheap :D maps are not |
|
Back to top |
|
|
newtosatnav Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 24, 2005 Posts: 66
|
Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Two points;
1) How can you create a POI abroad?
2) If there is a POI on the i3 will it navigate to it? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Aitch2 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 22, 2006 Posts: 226 Location: South Coast, UK
|
Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 11:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1) You need to know the long/lat of the POI and save it into a *.csv file in the correct format.
2) Yes - but using major roads only.
Aitch _________________ Find Somewhere Else 090407: www.marillion.com |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulC555 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 09, 2006 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
thanks for the help folks..looks like the best bet is to multimap the major towns on our route, get the long/lat and log them as poi's.....probably make an ass of it but anyway...back to the foldy up map it is... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulC555 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 09, 2006 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
sorry mods...didnt think the alternative word for the rear would be censored...sorry.. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ride4smilesjonny Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 29, 2005 Posts: 222 Location: teesside
|
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
So,
you can create a poi for france, but if it only uses major roads as is, without updating, how can it get you to the poi if the nearest major road is say 12 miles away from your poi???? _________________ **********************************
Hi ho - Hi ho its off to Arran i go,
with my i3 and a cup of tea hi ho, hi ho
hi ho hi ho.....
**********************************
www.ride4smiles.co.uk
£3500 raised in two weeks! :-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
newtosatnav Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 24, 2005 Posts: 66
|
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 1:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK, I have found the Lat/long using multimap, imported as a favourite using EasyGPS, checked it's in the right place using show map but as it tries to calculate the route I get the message - Rote Calculation Error:Not Enough Memory Available.
Any thoughts? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 2:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
ride4smilesjonny wrote: | how can it get you to the poi if the nearest major road is say 12 miles away from your poi???? |
It will either route to the nearest road and then draw a straight line to the POI or it will bork with an error. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mhb Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 21, 2005 Posts: 155
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulC555 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 09, 2006 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 9:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
thanks mhb...exactly what i was looking for......
simple and easy ...yee haaaaa
cheers mate.. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GeckoGirl Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 16, 2005 Posts: 44 Location: Kent, UK
|
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 7:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's great they've finally brought them out - but they seem quite pricey at £90 each (incl vat) if you want more than one area in europe though.
The full Europe map is "only" £160 inc vat so less than 2 pre-loaded cards, with cash left to spare for a blank flash card to load them on. You can get the full Europe CD as part of a car navigation kit, such as this one:
http://www.globalpositioningsystems.co.uk/garmin-auto-navigation-kit-europe-for-76ccs-description.html
so is probably more cost effective to buy that if you need more than one of the pre-loaded cards. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tubal Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 05, 2005 Posts: 48
|
Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 10:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You could always try E-bay. I just bought Mapsource City Navigator V6 and then bought the V7 update. All for less than £100 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Under_canvas Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 11:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
newtosatnav wrote: | OK, I have found the Lat/long using multimap, imported as a favourite using EasyGPS, checked it's in the right place using show map but as it tries to calculate the route I get the message - Rote Calculation Error:Not Enough Memory Available.
Any thoughts? |
I have just tried this for the place in France where I am going on holiday in the summer. I took the Lat/long of the junction next to the town where I am staying from Multimap, imported it using POI loader and then ased my i3 to navigate to it. It worked a route out perfectly using the major roads.
I have trued to do the same thin using the Cities lookup and Intersection but could not get it to work.
Derek |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|