View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Milkfloat wrote: | Actually it makes a huge difference. Imagine a single carriageway road with a small concrete block down the middle, how could you do a left turn if you were driving on the right? |
Driving on the left or the right is not a user preference, it is mandated by the law of the country.
If you were driving on the right then the intersection would be mapped and marked with an attribute saying "No left turn".
If you were driving on the left then the intersection would have then been mapped and marked as not having a left turn restriction.
Therefore, I maintain that a sat nav system doesn't have any concept of which side of a road you drive on.
Milkfloat wrote: | As I said, the mapping supplied to Garmin has the roundabout coded correctly. |
How do you verify that then? Just wondering... _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Imagine a single carriageway road with a small concrete block down the middle |
Surely thats a Dual Carriageway - i.e. a 2 direction carriageway separated by a median (divider) Dual Carriageway doesn't mean two lanes on each side of the road. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 2:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Every dual carriage I've been on has been represented as two roads side by side in the case mentioned above it won't try to take you across the median. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Milkfloat Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 15, 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 10:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Skippy wrote: | Milkfloat wrote: | Actually it makes a huge difference. Imagine a single carriageway road with a small concrete block down the middle, how could you do a left turn if you were driving on the right? |
Driving on the left or the right is not a user preference, it is mandated by the law of the country.
If you were driving on the right then the intersection would be mapped and marked with an attribute saying "No left turn".
If you were driving on the left then the intersection would have then been mapped and marked as not having a left turn restriction.
Therefore, I maintain that a sat nav system doesn't have any concept of which side of a road you drive on.
Milkfloat wrote: | As I said, the mapping supplied to Garmin has the roundabout coded correctly. |
How do you verify that then? Just wondering... |
If the divided area was longer than 25m then it would not be coded with turn restrictions. If it were less than 25m then it will be turn restrictions.
I know this and the fact that the roundabout has been correctly coded becuase I work for NAVTEQ. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Milkfloat Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 15, 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 10:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | Quote: | Imagine a single carriageway road with a small concrete block down the middle |
Surely thats a Dual Carriageway - i.e. a 2 direction carriageway separated by a median (divider) Dual Carriageway doesn't mean two lanes on each side of the road. |
Not according to the specifications, less than 3m wide and it should be coded with a single side of geometry with driving permitted on both side. However, in the UK this rule has been bent a little, and unless it is very narrow you will generally see a dual carriageway. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|