View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
glbell62 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 26, 2005 Posts: 4 Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan USA
|
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 10:38 pm Post subject: POI Not loading correctly |
|
|
I live in America so I'm not sure how much help I will find but here goes
I have made a list of lighthouses around the Great Lakes (I live in Michigan)
All the lighthouses in Michigan show up on My Streetpilot c330,
the problem I am having is when I try to put lighhouses in from say California which is across the USA 2000 miles away, no data is stored for this lighthouse?
Entering -83.4493,44.2536,Tawas Point Light works fine but
-122.4222, 45.1111, Alcatraz Light does not show up in the list
Is there a limitation for entering poi that are too far away?
Any help would be appreciated
Gary |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RODTROTTER Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 30, 2005 Posts: 175
|
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 11:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
if you have not got that part of the usa loaded on your card the pois will not work get a bigger card and load more states hope this helps |
|
Back to top |
|
|
glbell62 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 26, 2005 Posts: 4 Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan USA
|
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 11:33 pm Post subject: Pre Loaded Maps |
|
|
Map of USA is Pre Loaded on this model so that is not the problem |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RODTROTTER Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 30, 2005 Posts: 175
|
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 11:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ic sorry i cant help you then maybe you too faraway if its like the i3 it will show the 50 neerest of any poi you pick |
|
Back to top |
|
|
glbell62 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 26, 2005 Posts: 4 Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan USA
|
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 11:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Didn't know about the 50 closest thanks for the info
Only have 35 in list so far so this should show if that was the case
This is driving me crazy as there is not much documentation for what info can be included in poi etc..
I have tried other locations as well florida, New York and the only ones that work are the ones near Michigan. I got Ohio to work which is 1 state away so maybe there is a limit to how many states away will show
Thanks for the imput |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Almahadeus Frequent Visitor
Joined: Aug 06, 2005 Posts: 346
|
Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 4:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
If like the i3 then the POIs will be all on your device but it will only show the ones near your area so if you want to find others that are further away then you have to find your way to an are nearby (e.g. city) and then the POIs near that city should show up. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15145 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 2:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
as almahadeus said: try: where to / city / san berdu / then go to 'find nearby' then custom poi's
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
glbell62 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 26, 2005 Posts: 4 Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan USA
|
Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 4:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
MaFt , Almahadeus , RODTROTTER
Thanks guys that last bit did the trick went to the city nearest the lighthouse and went to custom poi and bingo there it was.
You guys are awsome bailing out newbies the way you do.
Cheers
Gary |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|