View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
jamin6721 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 10, 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:41 pm Post subject: wrong maps? and crashing |
|
|
Hi guys, firstly thanks for all the great info there is here on the garmin i3, after reading most of the recent posts i went out and got one.
really love the unit, i upgraded to firmware 2.50 as suggested on here to stop the unit crashing, It seemed alot better but crash's every time at a certain point.
If anyone has there i3 to hand could you try simulating a route from 15 beverley heights, southampton, hampshire to postcode SO18 3LY. Its only a mile or 2 so won't take long to run through. Does your unit crash and turn itself off right at the last point of the trip? mine did on every firmware version right up to 2.7
This happens right out of the box before loading any pqi's.
Anyway I have taken the unit back for another one today ( argos ), when ive got it home i ve realised the bottom of the box says "City Navigator Europe ( Nordics only ) !!!?? and sure enough there is no "england" to select from on the address menu! only sweden, denmark ect.
So i guess im back off to argos to get a 3rd one! hopefully 3rd time luck.
Both the units i had are version 8 maps by the way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zogman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2005 Posts: 1417 Location: swindon uk
|
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 5:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
looks like you got a scandinavian model....lets hope your third i3 will navigate properly......... _________________ *************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jamin6721 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 10, 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 6:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
right, been back to argos and got my 3rd unit.
UK this time
Still has a problem getting to one address though, if you choose so18 3ly, no 10 as your destination (from anyway ) it seems to crash the unit and turn off on the very last turn , even if you choose to review turns and scroll through to the 2nd to last turn, when you roll the wheel onto the last turn, screen goes funny and unit turns off.
Perhaps theres a problem with the actual map in that area for everyone?
Please could someone else try a route ending there and simulate, scroll through the turns and see if your unit does the same??
Think I'll email garmin, see what they have to say about it |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dougconran Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 07, 2004 Posts: 175 Location: Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
|
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 6:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've just tried this and didn't have any problem. I'm using firmware v2.7 and City Select v7 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jamin6721 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 10, 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 6:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for that dougconran, bummer thats blew my theory out the window then . Guess I'll just have to see what garmin say. Thanks for trying anyway, if anyone else does get a crash please post. Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zogman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2005 Posts: 1417 Location: swindon uk
|
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 6:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
jamin6721...done a simulation from hamiltons (1.7 miles away) to your postcode..everything ok until .2 miles/last turn when the i3 kept on recalculating back to the postcode...so dont worry its not the i3 its the mapping.. _________________ *************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zogman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2005 Posts: 1417 Location: swindon uk
|
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 6:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
by the way using v2.5...maybe upgrade to v2.70 like dougconran and try it again... _________________ *************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jamin6721 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 10, 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 7:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hey thanks zogman, thats what i had the 1st time, the looping back, since then it just crash's. Well anyway like you say at least that looks like its the mapping not the unit itself .
Yer I just tried upgrading to 2.7, same thing happens though.
Thanks for you quick replys guys :D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 8:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Number 10 seems to be right on the roundabout, maybe it's going round in circles trying to find it? _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NigelB Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 29, 2005 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 8:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mine just keeps recalculating as well I'm using v2.5 and City Select Europe NT v7.
Nigel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zogman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2005 Posts: 1417 Location: swindon uk
|
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 8:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Skippy wrote: | Number 10 seems to be right on the roundabout, maybe it's going round in circles trying to find it? |
i used the number '0' and not '10' and had this problem.. _________________ *************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tubal Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 05, 2005 Posts: 48
|
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 9:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
zogman wrote: | Skippy wrote: | Number 10 seems to be right on the roundabout, maybe it's going round in circles trying to find it? |
i used the number '0' and not '10' and had this problem.. |
Mine kept goimg round and round the roundabout too. Obviously not accurate enough to notice parallel street |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jamin6721 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 10, 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 1:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks guys for all trying the route, It's obviously a map problem, shame mine locks up and turns off rather that just getting stuck in a loop. Not had any thing back from garmin yet - hopefully there shed some more light.
Im supprised no one else's locks up, odd that? was coming back last night and entering the last roundabout from the oppersite direction. Seems from either direction it locks just before displaying the last roundabout.
oh well, i think i know the way home from the last 200feet :D
could aways move house to resolve the problem , or camp on the middle of the roundabout till garmin fix the maps 8) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|