View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
cdelecole Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2005 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 3:03 pm Post subject: POI coordinates |
|
|
Hi there !
I'm currently building a list of POI's using POI Edit.
I'm using different ov2 sources on the internet to mege them into 1 POI ov2 file.
When appending each individual POI file into my main ov2, I see some items with like this :
Item 1 : 4.33465 - 51.04169
4 20' 5" - 51 2' 30"
Item 2 : 4.33470 - 51.04160
4 20' 5" - 51 2' 30"
In other words in the decimal format, the numbers are the same, and in degrees, there are different (This is probably due to the convertion).
Ehat happens If I'm using both 2 items in the same ov2 file ?
Will the 2 items be displayed on my road, with a slight distence between both ?
Will that create a bug ?
What happens when a POI is not located on the road itself, but with a slight difference ?
Will TOMTOM show it to me ?
Thanks ! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldie Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 22/11/2002 13:33:48 Posts: 992 Location: Surrey, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 5:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Converting 4 20' 5" - 51 2' 30" gives 4.33472 and 51.04167 so strictly both of the conversions given by you are incorrect.
Having 2 entries very close together will not cause a problem in TomTom, but you could use my POIManager program in the Downloads area to scan any file that you produce for duplicates within a specified radius. You will have the option to keep or delete a duplicate when a match is found. _________________ Various TomToms, Garmin eTrex Legend, GPSMAP 60CSx, Oregon 550t, Forerunner 405 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cdelecole Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2005 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 11:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the reply !
I'll give a try to your POIU lanagement program.
The coordinates translations I gave in my first post were given by the POIEdit Program (freeware).
P.s. : Do you know about any way we could "see" the POI's I would have in an ov2 file on a MAP on PC ?
Thanks ! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rkm_hm Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 28, 2004 Posts: 532 Location: Warwick, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 4:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
cdelecole wrote: | Do you know about any way we could "see" the POI's I would have in an ov2 file on a MAP on PC ? |
A similar question has cropped up in another thread - either in this forum, or on Usenet - can't remember which.
I know of no way way of displaying TomTom's maps on a PC per se - they seem to be encrypted in some way.
However, if you've got AutoRoute, you can convert TomTom POI's to AutoRoute PushPins - and display these on an AutoRoute Map (virtually identical to a TomTom map) on a PC. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|