Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Postcodes ???
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Postcodes ???

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Advanced GPS Lounge
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mjdj1689
Regular Visitor


Joined: Mar 03, 2006
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 5:02 am    Post subject: Postcodes ??? Reply with quote

I have the 930 and just updated to the new firmware and i travel through Stoke on Trent a lot on the a500 , but I have just travelled on it last night and now instead of just saying A500 for the road name its says a500 st4 which is the areas postcode, is there anywhere else in the uk where this function works?? And also how can they update the map by putting the postcode feature on without a new map version. and why do this all of a sudden,

Also does anyone know of a poi that shows all the uk radio transmitters ie Winter Hill etc, I have the one for Classic fm for the tmc , but this does not have all the radio transmitters on it?? thanx mark.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GPS_fan
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 04, 2007
Posts: 2789
Location: Hampshire, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 8:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't have a 930, so can't answer that question.

I think it's Mike Alder who has an Excel spreadsheet of FM transmitters, radio station name, frequency, transmission power and whether they transmit iTIS or TrafficMaster traffic.
_________________
Andy
PocketGPSWorld.com supports Help for Heroes - Read here
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As you have the RDS-TMC POI file this covers more than just the Classic FM transmitters, within it I included the other radio stations that iTIS use for data transmission. I am not 100% sure it is upto date though as getting information on which radio stations have been switched on is like extracting blood from a stone!
If you want a POI file covering all FM transmitters then I am not too sure such a file exists, someone recently constucted one for TV transmitters IIRC, of check out This Web site where you can download a list of all radio stations, it also contains the OSGB coordinates for each transmitter - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
shadamehr
Banned


Joined: Apr 25, 2006
Posts: 507

PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 1:18 pm    Post subject: Re: Postcodes ??? Reply with quote

mjdj1689 wrote:
I have the 930 and just updated to the new firmware and i travel through Stoke on Trent a lot on the a500 , but I have just travelled on it last night and now instead of just saying A500 for the road name its says a500 st4 which is the areas postcode, is there anywhere else in the uk where this function works?? And also how can they update the map by putting the postcode feature on without a new map version. and why do this all of a sudden.


POSSIBLE, only possible, BUT, NavCore 8 now lets you rename roads as part of the corrections that take effect there and then.

I have noticed that if you do this, like I did yesterday, adding two wrongly named roads, TomTom now refers to the newly named or corrected roads like this:

Instead of "Unnamed Road" or "Wrongly Named Gardens", it suddenly becomes:

"Correctly Named Avenue, NE40"

In other words, it adds the postal code locality to the end of any road corrections.

SO it is POSSIBLE, that if you have MapShare corrections by other people enabled, someone has altered this.

Or if not, then whatever reason TT uses for adding postal code area to corrected streets, it also does so in other circumstances.

This is indeed something I never saw on my old 720, but do see happen on my new 730 though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Advanced GPS Lounge All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
19.114 (24 Nov 21)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping