Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Do Navman TMC units use RDS to keep a signal or do u retune?
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Do Navman TMC units use RDS to keep a signal or do u retune?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Traffic Message Channel (TMC)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
stevem999
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 06, 2006
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:56 pm    Post subject: Do Navman TMC units use RDS to keep a signal or do u retune? Reply with quote

I've just got a Navman B2+ unit - about to install and understand it uses Classic FM for info. Does it come pre-tuned to Classic FM for the first time I use it, or do I have to programme it?

Also, as the frequency of Classic changes across the country, does it use RDS or similar to keep tabs on the frequency or does it have to be retuned?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philpugh
Lifetime Member


Joined: Dec 28, 2005
Posts: 2003
Location: Antrobus, Cheshire

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Most TMC RDS units scan the FM spectrum looking for stations transmitting TMC. They then check to see if it is from a provider for which you have a subscription (in this case iTIS). This allows it to decode the info and off you go (hopefully).

So... you shouldn't need to tune it as it should be automatic but you do need to ensure you get a good signal level by placing the aerial in a good place (e.g. along the windscreen). Quite a few of us TMC users have resorted to connecting to an external aerial to solve the poor reception cnditions prevelent in the UK. But your experience may be different.

NB reception of Classic FM on your car radio is NOT a sign that your TMC unit will be gettig enough signal! Cars are pretty good Faraday cages.
_________________
Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Indeed your new device gets its information from iTIS but there are more radio stations than just Classic FM and extra stations are being added to the network from time to time. The device will fully auto tune you have to do nothing manual to get this working - Mke
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
stevem999
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 06, 2006
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Phil/Mike,

Many thanks for those really quick and informative answers. I'll see how I get on once I've set it all up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stevem999
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 06, 2006
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Sat Apr 26, 2008 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, you can see my experience in another thread - iffy! Merseyside to Somerset and got a bit of coverage around Birmingham and around Bristol but nothing else. I've left a question about extending the antenna (not going external), but because of the location of my Navman - anyone know if a 2.5mm headphone extension will suffice?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
57squadron
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 18, 2008
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 12:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

stevem999 wrote:
Well, you can see my experience in another thread - iffy! Merseyside to Somerset and got a bit of coverage around Birmingham and around Bristol but nothing else. I've left a question about extending the antenna (not going external), but because of the location of my Navman - anyone know if a 2.5mm headphone extension will suffice?

I have never had a problem.

I take it you have attached the existing aerial to the bottom of the winscreen as advised ?

RE Classic FM, I have it set up as the preferred radio station as it is the one that TMC use nationally to broadcast. Classic FM use other radio stations transmitters in order to get national coverage.

There is no need to retune, all this is done automatically.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Traffic Message Channel (TMC) All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
19.121 (01 Dec 21)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping