Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Tomtom2 and Ipaq Nav system with copilot 3
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Tomtom2 and Ipaq Nav system with copilot 3
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
laurie
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 29, 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 7:10 pm    Post subject: Tomtom2 and Ipaq Nav system with copilot 3 Reply with quote

I really need help. Can anyone tell me how to set up tomtom2 with my Ipaq nav system sleeve I cannot get it to track any sats I have left it on in the open for over four hours, but nothing, what am I doing wrong. Copilot software worked fine, but not this new tomtom software. All help will be appreciated.

laurie Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What kind of sleeve do you use? Does it have a round or flat antenna?

You can also try switching the TomTom GPS drivers between 2.06 and 2.09 .
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Darren
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40
Posts: 23848
Location: Hampshire, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you are using the GPS Sleeve that came with CoPilot then the reason it is not working is because you need to install the CoPilot specific serial driver in order for it to work with other applications.

You should find this driver in .cab format on the CoPilot Installation CD, IIRC it is in a folder entitled 'GPS Jacket Driver' or similar. Just copy this .cab file onto your PPC, locate it via File Manager on the PPC and double clisk to install. The .cab file will auto delete and you can then set up TTNav as normal.

N.B. The CoPilot Jacket has different firmware to Navman's Jacket so it is important thay you use CoPilot's GPS Jacket Serial Driver. The Navman version available on their website will not work.
_________________
Darren Griffin - Editor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
laurie
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 29, 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 10:15 pm    Post subject: Ipaq 3850 with ttm2 Reply with quote

Thanks for you advice will give it a try and hope for the best. will let you know the outcome.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laurie
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 29, 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 10:35 pm    Post subject: no luck Reply with quote

Darren tried your advice opened up cd in win ce, found gps jacket then pocket copilot.arm 2002.cab checked for driver could not find, so copied complete cab file to ppc, I really must be doing something wrong, but I have no idea what. I know that it does take sometime to connect to sats on the first try. any more thoughts Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darren
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40
Posts: 23848
Location: Hampshire, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 10:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure what you mean by 'checked for driver could not find'? The .cab file contains the necessary driver. You need to copy the .cab file to a folder on your PPc and double-click it to install. Did you double-click the .cab file to install it and are you seeing any communication in TTNav? A row of dots moving from left to right in the TomTom GPS Applet indicates successful communication with the Jacket regardless of whether you can see any satellites or not? Assuming TTNav is configured for Navman3000 and if you are seeing these dots to indicate communication then all you then need is to allow it time to receive a fix.
_________________
Darren Griffin - Editor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
laurie
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 29, 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 10:56 pm    Post subject: ttm2 Reply with quote

Yes I did copy cab file to ppc and it uploaded ok, no communication with ttnav, no dots at all ttnav configured for pocket copilot gps jacket and serial cable on com1, wait a minute I have tried tomtom gps (ipaq sleeve and little dots are dancing, looks like this has worked, your help has made me look a little deeper. again thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darren
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40
Posts: 23848
Location: Hampshire, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great Thumbs Up The 'CoPilot Jacket' setting is a red herring as it refers to the newer sleeve reviewed here. Either TomTom Sleeve or Navman 3000 settings will work for your jacket.

Now you have the 'dots you should start to see bars appearing on the satellite graph if you stand out in the open, might be a bit chilly for that at the moment though Wink
_________________
Darren Griffin - Editor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
laurie
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 29, 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2004 11:09 pm    Post subject: Great news Reply with quote

Yes am getting grey bars with 2 and 7 on one so it must be working, like you say to cold to try outside. thanks for getting me up and running. Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gilbo
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Oct 20, 2003
Posts: 16
Location: Milton Keynes, England

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Thanks to the great advice on this forum, I managed to get TT3 to recognise my Copilot Sleeve.

I've now got a different problem though - when I select TT3 on my PPC, I get the following message: "No maps found, please install and activate an original TomTom Navigator 3 map first"

The map was working fine when the GPS wasn't before I installed the .cab file as instructed.

Any ideas what I've done wrong? Is the .cab file for TT2 the same as TT3?

I appreciate any responses - even the ones saying that I've been a complete idiot and missed something really simple!!!

:D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The CAB files are definitely not the same. Are you trying to run TTN3 with v2 maps?
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
gilbo
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Oct 20, 2003
Posts: 16
Location: Milton Keynes, England

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That was a quick response!!!

I've got TT3 with the correct TT3 maps, but have copied the .cab file from the link above.

Thanks again for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In that case you may have to use a registry editor and verify that the pointer for the maps targets the correct folder. It's the one under HKCU\Software\TomTom Navigator\Maps\LastInstalled
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
gilbo
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Oct 20, 2003
Posts: 16
Location: Milton Keynes, England

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2005 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hiya,

Sorry for the late response - I haven't been near my PC for a while!

Thanks for your reply about using a registry editor - the only probelm is that I've no idea what that means!

Is there an' idiots guide' (for people like me!) for this anywhere on this site?

Thanks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2005 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Indeed there is, and it can be found by googling "TomTom Registry"

http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/tomtom-navigator-registry-hack.php
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.094 (27 Sep 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping