Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - No satellite lock after install SP1
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

No satellite lock after install SP1
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Navman Handhelds
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Richard
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 05/11/2002 10:58:10
Posts: 47
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: No satellite lock after install SP1 Reply with quote

Following NavMan's instructions and running the file they sent worked fine. Problems solved, obtained a fix within a few seconds.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dominic Davies
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 04/10/2002 09:45:40
Posts: 8
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: No satellite lock after install SP1 Reply with quote

You guys are the best!

Following this I've managed to sort my 3400 out too! Geez, when will NAVMAN deliver a product worth using?



I'd sell mine but think I'd be selling something bad to someone and have my ethics and conscience to consider!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Leenig
Regular Visitor


Joined: 03/11/2002 00:33:32
Posts: 79
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: No satellite lock after install SP1 Reply with quote

Thank god for that Richard sometimes I feel so thick its nice to see you had the guts to hold your hand up as well Smile



What I really like about this forum is other members do reply in laymans terms if asked and dont attack someone for what may appear to be a dumb question.



Lee



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Richard
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 05/11/2002 10:58:10
Posts: 47
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: No satellite lock after install SP1 Reply with quote

Quote: Sorry but Im sure other may be asking the same questions:



Where is the file copied to on the IPAQ anywhere or into the Navman folder?



GPS View is that the GPS Status windows?




Same two questions I asked NavMan when they sent me the file!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dave
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 10, 2003
Posts: 6460
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: No satellite lock after install SP1 Reply with quote

Correct, doesn't matter where, personally I put it on root and it worked okay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Royalty
Regular Visitor


Joined: 12/03/2003 08:43:58
Posts: 62
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: No satellite lock after install SP1 Reply with quote

Lee, GPS View is the program you copy to the iPAQ contained in the zip file.



I'm assuming you can put it anywhere on the iPAQ as it's just a run-once program that installs it's own changes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Leenig
Regular Visitor


Joined: 03/11/2002 00:33:32
Posts: 79
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: No satellite lock after install SP1 Reply with quote

Dave ,



Sorry but Im sure other may be asking the same questions:



Where is the file copied to on the IPAQ anywhere or into the Navman folder?



GPS View is that the GPS Status windows?



The rest appears striaght forward.

Thanks

Lee



Copy the above file to your iPAQ

Attach your GPS sleeve

Run GPS View

Tap COMMS | START (Detect)

Tap COMMANDS | SET MSG RATE

Tap GGA drop down menu and scroll to you get to RMC

Select RMC

Set the number on the right to 2

Exit GPS View

Soft reset your iPAQ (very important!)

Now try SmartST Pro, the satellite acquisition problem should now be fixed.



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dave
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 10, 2003
Posts: 6460
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: No satellite lock after install SP1 Reply with quote

Check out this message thread for full details.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tim Buxton
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18
Posts: 5231
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: No satellite lock after install SP1 Reply with quote

Where dat den?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Dave
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 10, 2003
Posts: 6460
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: No satellite lock after install SP1 Reply with quote

Sure, it's there now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Royalty
Regular Visitor


Joined: 12/03/2003 08:43:58
Posts: 62
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: No satellite lock after install SP1 Reply with quote

Just wondering if it's possible to have this file uploaded on this site under downloads maybe (Dave?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Richard
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 05/11/2002 10:58:10
Posts: 47
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: No satellite lock after install SP1 Reply with quote

I installed SP1 at lunch time and now my NavMan 3400 won't get a satellite lock! I've left it in the car for the last hour and tried re-setting the iPAQ several times.



After starting SmartST it just displays Waiting for GPS, then if I select the GPS status display it shows 7 satellites, all the indicators being yellow with the circle being green, but no GPS position is shown. Seems strange as it is certainly picking up satellites. I've left it in both screens for at least 15 minutes each before trying to reset the unit.



Any ideas anyone? At the moment it looks completely screwed. Nice to see SP1 was tested well. I've never had any problems with the unit before.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gambitgander
Regular Visitor


Joined: 17/10/2002 09:41:39
Posts: 111
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: No satellite lock after install SP1 Reply with quote

This would be right. By resetting teh RMC message rate, you should now be able to obtain stable GPS fix.
_________________
Who's Your Daddy?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Richard
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 05/11/2002 10:58:10
Posts: 47
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: No satellite lock after install SP1 Reply with quote

This is the resonse I've just got back from NavMan. I don't have the iPAQ with me so can't try it until tonight.



Please copy the attached file to your iPAQ. Attach your GPS sleeve. Run GPS



View. Tap on Comms -> start (detect)



Then tap on Commands -> set msg rate. Tap the GGA drop down menu and scroll



down until you get to RMC. Select RMC and set the number to the right of it



to 2. Soft reset your iPAQ. Very Important!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gambitgander
Regular Visitor


Joined: 17/10/2002 09:41:39
Posts: 111
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: No satellite lock after install SP1 Reply with quote

The non-fix is attributed to the RMC messages not being turned on. Before a hard reset and heart-ache, contact the Navman support team for a resolution.
_________________
Who's Your Daddy?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Navman Handhelds All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
19.121 (01 Dec 21)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping