View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
boblister Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 01/04/2003 17:49:45 Posts: 108 Location: Ulverston, Cumbria
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Help recent location coordinates |
|
|
I have the UK speed camera database installed along with CheckPoint. As I passed some speed cameras in my area which are not in the database I hit the Memorize Position rather than use CheckPoints version of memorizing a location. These are stored as recent locations. I now need to find what the Long Lat coordinates of these locations are but can't find how to do it. I have tried copying these recent locations as favourites but still can't find the coordinates of them. Any ideas?
I thought this would be more "on topic" here than the Speed Camera forum. I hope I was right.
Bob |
|
Back to top |
|
|
musicreative Regular Visitor
Joined: 15/01/2003 16:48:43 Posts: 100 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Help recent location coordinates |
|
|
There may be an easier way, but, in map view click 'Find...Recent Location', select the location you want, then 'Show on Map'. Then, in the 'Tools' menu select 'Go to co-ordinates...'. The Longitude and Latitude co-ordinates are shown in the relevant text boxes.
Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
boblister Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 01/04/2003 17:49:45 Posts: 108 Location: Ulverston, Cumbria
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Help recent location coordinates |
|
|
That does it. Thank's. I keep learning new things all the time. Pity it's in Deg Min Sec and not Deg and decimal mins. Still I can convert.
Bob |
|
Back to top |
|
|
boblister Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 01/04/2003 17:49:45 Posts: 108 Location: Ulverston, Cumbria
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Help recent location coordinates |
|
|
Back to the recent locations for speed cameras. I have just realised the resolution of the recent location is not as fine as it could be with just deg min sec. I think it brings it down to a resolution of around 30 yards at best. I think the GPS usually spits out a better value than that. Is there a better way to capture it. Is Checkpoints position captuer any better.
Bob |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|