Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Luxury 4 bedroom villa for rent in the Disney Orlando Florida area.
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - REVIEW COMMENTS: Navman iCN 650
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

REVIEW COMMENTS: Navman iCN 650

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Mio Navman Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Dave
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 10, 2003
Posts: 6460
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 8:39 pm    Post subject: REVIEW COMMENTS: Navman iCN 650 Reply with quote

We announced on 13th September 2004 that Navman have three new products coming out and we have now production iCN 650 in our hands.

This review covers the iCN 650 which is an enhancement over the iCN 630 V2 and the original iCN 630 in a number of ways. First like its new brother the iCN635 it incorporates the new 2004 V3 software. This includes a number of new features like Topographical maps as one. The iCN 650 also has another bonus in that it has complete Western European maps pre-loaded.

The full review is available here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JoniGPSexpress
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 31, 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 2:04 am    Post subject: No battery Reply with quote

Why oh why cant navman put even a small battery in the 650?

On one of my cars, whe you turn the ignition, it kills the accessory sockets and the Navman restarts. It then has to recalculate my route again which is really annoying!

Even a small battery that lasts 1 minute would do.

Even still, this is a lovely device which is certainly worth upgrading to.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dave
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 10, 2003
Posts: 6460
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I totally agree with you and this is something I have been harping on about to Navman for well over a year. When we met with Navman they didn't see any requirement for a battery, nor did they see any requirement to make the iCN's waterproof.

It's a shame. It is annoying when you pull into a petrol station and power the ignition off and the iCN 650 then powers on. When I power the ignition back on, the iCN doesn't auto-start up, so you have to manually power it on again. If you leave it at that stage it will re-plan the route and get you back en-route so you don't have to manually re-enter your destination data, but it is still very annoying!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DavidW
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21
Posts: 3747
Location: Bedfordshire, UK

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dave - is it Navman kit that requires you to edit the @ symbols out of the speed camera files as well as the header line, or am I thinking of another system that requires that?



David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
SamHunter
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 19, 2004
Posts: 17
Location: Glasgow, UK

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I downloaded the speed camera files to an iCN620 running SmartST v3 and there is no need to remove the @'s, only the header.

Sam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robin2
Lifetime Member


Joined: Nov 24, 2003
Posts: 1441
Location: Swansea

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Reading the review, I could not see how you entered address data etc when planning a route. You said that there was not a touch sensitive screen, but there isn't a keyboard either!
Robin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dave
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 10, 2003
Posts: 6460
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Early versions did require the editing of an @ but I think from what several have said it's fixed in the later builds of the POI Editor that Navman ship.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
paulloren
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 11, 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:48 am    Post subject: 650 vs 510 Reply with quote

Ok,
You have reviewed both 650 & 510.
Which yould you recoomend.
510 is significantly cheaper selling for as little as $350 USD.
510 is smaller- has built in battery.
510 has touch screen

650 - Bigger Screen- how much better is non reflective ?
How much better is speaker?

Currently which software to you kike better Navman Smart St v3 or new Tom Tom Go(2004) code base.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dave
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 10, 2003
Posts: 6460
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The 650 is much better in terms of screen quality (brightness, size) and also audio. It's major flaws compared to the 510 are it's size and no battery.

The 650 does come with pre-installed European (or North American) maps depending in which zone you purchase it, and that is a major plus over the 510, although there's no reason why you couldn't put a 1gb SD card in the 510 and use this to store a complete zone of maps.

It all comes down to what you are looking for out of the device, if battery is essential but expcetional screen clarity and audio isn't a real must, or is a lower priority than a battery, then you may wish to go for the icn510. Bear in mind that the iCN510 basically is a Pocket PC, so you will get the same quality of screen and audio that you would from most Pocket PC's.

Personally, I really like the iCN650, more so over the iCN510, but the iCN510 is much more practical in it's size, it's easy mounting system, lightweight and it carries a battery so the device doesn't power off say when you stop at a petrol station.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
evans88
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 22, 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On the 650i how do you plan a route? There is no touch screen and no keyboard.

Also can you find a destination by inputting logtitude and latitude coordinates?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Donegal TDI
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 30/06/2003 23:06:12
Posts: 9
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 2:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Having successfully installed V3 software on an original ICN630, and more than pleased with the results, that cute little remote with the 650, will it work with the 630? I know this is a long shot Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tim Buxton
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18
Posts: 5231
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

evans88 wrote:
On the 650i how do you plan a route? There is no touch screen and no keyboard.

Also can you find a destination by inputting logtitude and latitude coordinates?


Read p15 of your manual for information on how to plan a route. Unfortunately, you can't currently find, or route to, a place using coordinates.
_________________
Tim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Tim Buxton
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18
Posts: 5231
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Donegal TDI wrote:
Having successfully installed V3 software on an original ICN630, and more than pleased with the results, that cute little remote with the 650, will it work with the 630? I know this is a long shot Smile


Unfortunately not. Although the 630 does appear to have an IR window, it was never implemented for that model. Navman's site confirms it here.
_________________
Tim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
evans88
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 22, 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tim

Thanks for your response. I don't actually own one but want one this week so I have no manual to refer to. The problem with the review is that it states th Navman is not touch screen but the picture of the remote seems to have no keyboard either.

In terms of finding a destination by long/lat I am confused. I ran a comparisson on the global positioning system website between the 650i and the Garmin 2620. This states that you can route to destinations by log/lat in Navman. But you and others I have spoken to say you cannot.

Given that routing by long/lat is a prime requirement for me I am hesitant because I do not wish to make an expensive mistake.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tim Buxton
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18
Posts: 5231
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

evans88 wrote:
Tim

Thanks for your response. I don't actually own one but want one this week so I have no manual to refer to. The problem with the review is that it states th Navman is not touch screen but the picture of the remote seems to have no keyboard either.

In terms of finding a destination by long/lat I am confused. I ran a comparisson on the global positioning system website between the 650i and the Garmin 2620. This states that you can route to destinations by log/lat in Navman. But you and others I have spoken to say you cannot.

Given that routing by long/lat is a prime requirement for me I am hesitant because I do not wish to make an expensive mistake.


Ah, understood. There is a 16 page brochure available from here which states that you can input destination by address, streetname, intersection or POI. You can of course create your own POI and transfer it to the device and thereby navigate to coordinates, but I'm sure you can't input coordinates directly.

You input destinations using the rockerpad or remote control.
_________________
Tim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Mio Navman Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
19.114 (24 Nov 21)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping