Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
Posted: Sat Nov 16, 2013 5:58 pm Post subject:
oldie70 wrote:
Personally, I'd have said ".........unless it is to make a point. It also makes the thread more difficult to read."
That's the one. Nice full stop there I to have not got the hang of test editing on my Android tablet or phone. Can be a right pain, so I generally leave my idle thoughts until I fire up my lappy or desktop. Makes typing and editing soooo much easier.
So would I normally, but at the time I wasn't sure whether my map update was ever going to finish. I wasn't even sure it had actually started!
Anyway, I'd still like to do a backup. However, when I look at my unit in Explorer, I can't see where the large files are. Even with folder options set to "show hidden files".
Total capacity is shown as 3.57 GB, but only 485MB is in use. None of the folders show any large files, most are well under a MB, with a handful up tp 3MB.
I've now used copy/paste to make a backup in 'my documents'. Properties for this shows 2816 files, 88 folders, size 477MB , 485 on disk. There are clearly files which "show hidden files" doesn't reveal.
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7043 Location: Reading
Posted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 6:33 am Post subject:
oldie70 wrote:
So would I normally, but at the time I wasn't sure whether my map update was ever going to finish. I wasn't even sure it had actually started!
Anyway, I'd still like to do a backup. However, when I look at my unit in Explorer, I can't see where the large files are. Even with folder options set to "show hidden files".
Total capacity is shown as 3.57 GB, but only 485MB is in use. None of the folders show any large files, most are well under a MB, with a handful up tp 3MB.
I've now used copy/paste to make a backup in 'my documents'. Properties for this shows 2816 files, 88 folders, size 477MB , 485 on disk. There are clearly files which "show hidden files" doesn't reveal.
As well as 'Hidden Files' you also need to show 'Protected System Files' as well.
When you've got it correct use the 'Properties' function to ensure the size on device is the same as the size of your backup folder. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7043 Location: Reading
Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 7:30 am Post subject:
Excellent stuff :D
You can now carefully prune back the unwanted other language files that take up quite a bit of space knowing you can put them back if needed. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
Do you mean prune them from the device? Is there any point, since only 500MB out of 3.5GB is occupied?
EDIT : On reflection, it does make sense to prune the backup, both to save time in running MSE and Malwarebytes, and to cut down the time backing up the backup to iDrive.
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:08 pm Post subject:
I always prune the device and keep the back up as 'original', but that's just me
Obviously all this depends on what you have loaded. The full EU map is well over 3 Gb so a prune would be useful, with only the UK map probably no need
It's just UK and ROI this time - I haven't driven in Europe since I gave up smoking six years ago .
And, just on general principles, I don't like mucking around with anything on the device. So with the small amount in use - about 15% - I'll leave it as it is.
Joined: 30/12/2002 17:36:20 Posts: 4912 Location: Oxfordshire, England, UK
Posted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:54 am Post subject:
Hi
First of all thanks to Flashyphotos for starting this thread, to oldie70 for additional questions, and to everybody else for their replies.
I too am thinking of abandoning TomTom, when my trusty 950 LIVE dies. I have used TomTom products since May 2003, i.e. TT Navigator 2 for PocketPC). Having been a TomTom advocate for over 10 years I feel let down by TomTom as they do not listen to what their customers want. TomTom add useful features in their models and the later models have those useful features removed. I consider my TomTom 950 LIVE to be the last model that has all of the features that I need.
/TomTom rant
I'd like to ask a few questions:
What is the Garmin Traffic like for accuracy, and how does it work in the UK, i.e. is it RDS based or other?
What is the re-routing like on Garmin units? I.e. with a TomTom if you decide to deviate from the calculated route the TomTom will recalculate a new route (usually) without telling you to go back, unlike older versions of CoPilot.
If I buy something, I prefer to buy the top end of the range as you normally get the most features in the top end, what are the current top end of the range Garmin units?
I occasionally tow trailers (my father tows a caravan) are the Garmin units that are for towing any good? Do they route especially for vehicles towing?
Never having used a Garmin, how easy is it for a TomTom user to switch over to Garmin?
Are there any things that Garmin units can't do that (older) TomTom units can do?
thanks, _________________ Robert.
iPhone 6s Plus, iOS 14.0.1: iOS CamerAlert v2.0.7
TomTom GO Mobile iOS 2.3.1; TomTom (UK & ROI and Europe) iOS apps v1.29
Garmin Camper 770 LMT-D
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
Posted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 1:02 pm Post subject:
Having never owned a TomTom I can't help with some of those, but as a Garmin user of many years, both satnavs and handhelds, here's my take on the ones I can:
I've used the standard Lifetime traffic (which I found acceptable) and now on my latest Garmin their Digital traffic, which so far has proved excellent, even picking up stuff like slow moving traffic causing minimal delays.
2. Garmin will recalculate if you go off route, without telling you, at least on the current models. My older 1490 announces 'recalculating', something many users objected to hence why Garmin removed it. Personally it never bothered me.
Hopefully someone who has owned both TT and Garmin may help with the others.
Perhaps if there are some things that are essential to you you could post them?
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7043 Location: Reading
Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:45 am Post subject:
I'm using the traffic via Android SmartLink.
If you plot a route* then a right hand 'panel' opens up and shows a pseudo stretch of road that is your journey from start to finish.
On this stretch of road display are yellow and or red sections that indicate current traffic issues. This display also shows the nearest jam and the estimated delay.
So far I'm finding it quite accurate being as these updates are every 2 minutes instead of my built in TMC RDS that only updates every 15 minutes.
If there are no delays then the 'road' goes and you just get a 'No Delay' message.
*Now that I've used my unit for some weeks it has learned my most frequent journey from home to work and vice-versa. As a result I no longer have to 'set' the route as it guesses I'm going to work, or home, and shows any traffic delays for the entire route.
This has the bonus that I don't get the verbal route directions that I don't need because I know the journey inside out, so I just get the camera warnings.
proper job :D _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
I moved from my old tomtom go to the top of the range garmin 3598.
RDS traffic works fine, but I am quite close to the transmitters, can't say how good it will be in the sticks. However the 3598 often has the 'grey screen' when parts of the map are just grey. This seems to coincide with traffic updates, I guess the processor cannot handle the load. Most times the map comes back, but not always.
Tomtom remembers what direction you were facing when parked and plans the new route from here, garmin does not. This is not helpful. When planning a new route you are told 'drive to start' which could mean doing a u turn or driving round the block, which you have to work out yourself.
My tomtom is set to ask what type of route planning, fasted, quickest, avoid motorways, limited speed, bike, walking etc. When towing I select limited speed, if I fancy a scenic route rather than motorways, I select 'shortest' This feature is not available in the garmin. It will give different route options but does not say what they are. It is a pain not having a walking route. Have garmin never worked in a city. Quite often I have to park some distance and complete the final part on foot. Fine with tomtom, not available on garmin.
Also tomtom warns of toll roads & gives the option to avoid. garmin does not seem to have this option. Not good if your company policy is not to use toll roads & will not reimburse charges.
I decided to move to garmin due to lifetime maps (tomtom now do this, but after I had decided on the garmin so could not be bothered to re-research) and the lack of users POIs functionality on the new tomtoms, I use custom POIs all day so need this feature.
POI handling on the garmin is a pain, compared with the tomtom go. It is all or nothing, display ALL custom POIs or none. garmin also add their own POIs, of which some are on the screen and cannot be removed (without turning off ALL POIs). The ones thad display are cash points, fuel & all restaurants, i.e a chippy and 4 star restaurant. Not useful. The latest map now also displays MacDonald's with it's own little icon. I guess garmin is being paid to do this. As a veggie, why would I want this? garmin have not commented.
I cannot comment on the new tomtoms as I have not played with them but would love the opportunity to do a side by side comparison.
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
Posted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 12:46 pm Post subject:
Garmin routing does give the option to 'avoid tolls' should you so wish
The problem with the gray screen on the 35xx series has been acknowledged by Garmin and a fix should be out shortly. Some users point to it being paired to a phone and using the smartphone link, but whatever the cause it must be annoying. It doesn't happen on the 24x7/8 or 25x7/8 as far as I'm aware.
None of your other points are an issue for me, otherwise I might consider a TomTom
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
All times are GMT + 1 Hour Goto page Previous1, 2, 3Next
Page 2 of 3
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!