Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 295 Location: South East Northumberland, UK
Posted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 9:33 pm Post subject:
SpikeyMikey wrote:
With a bit of trepidation I've removed the five files from the DATA folder and edited the EnglishGbTT.rex file by adding the larger set of rules posted by Greenglide.
I've done a desktop demo and the punctuation errors appear to be gone, and the B4009 close by was pronounced as "B four oh oh nine" although a bit jittery.
I'm back to driving up the "High Strit" instead of street though, although this may not be due to the recent changes, it's just that maybe I haven't done something when upgrading to the latest map!
When the 855 map was installed a new version of cphenome.dat will have been installed with the map. Renaming or deleting the file should put the pronunciation.
The jittery pronunciation of "B four oh oh nine" is because a comma has had to be inserted after the first "oh" to stop the words running together. I tried using "oh owe" and "owe owe" but this didnt help. It really needs either a phonentic spelling or inserting of a pause between the two "oh"s. I havent worked out how to do that yet without breaking what is already working!
Are you using the UK & Ireland map or the Western Europe one since the punctuation problem was with the Western Europe map? _________________ TomTom Go 540 - V9.058, Map GB & Ireland 860.3101
TomTom Go 520T, V8.351, TTS V7, Map GB & Ireland 855.2884
Nokia 5800 with Google Maps & OVI Maps
Google Nexus One with Google Maps & NDrive
Thanks for replying, I thought you said that leaving that file made no difference, unless I'm mistaken(likely).
I wasn't criticising, I was just making an observation, the work done by yourself and Marvin2003 is great and I appreciate the effort, I hope I'm providing constructive feedback.
I'm on W&CE 855, see my sig. _________________ Mike
TT GO6000 (Europe); iPhone and iPad Pro with iOS TT GO & MyDrive + CamerAlert
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 295 Location: South East Northumberland, UK
Posted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 10:26 am Post subject:
layingback wrote:
Maybe try "double oh" as a workaround to ohoh? (Or maybe "oh-oh"?)
I think it is personal preference and, to be honest, I very rarely come across road numbers with 00 in them! It is simple enough to replace the "oh oh" with "zero zero" but again I am not sure how it would sound. I have actually forgotten what the default pronunciation is ("zero"?) - it will happily read out that in the smaller set of rules I am just being picky. The main road beside my house is the A1068 and hearing that as "A one zero six eight" just doesnt sound right - nobody says it that way. Normally either "A ten sixty eight" or "A one oh six eight" are the normal usage.
I didnt think you were criticising I was just explaining why it happens.
The renaming of cphoneme.dat seems to be a personal preference thing - it doesnt correct what I consider the worst pronunciation errors - it misses the "er" of "Fisher Road", "Manchester" etc irrespective of whether cphoneme.dat is present
I looked for your sig in the review of the thread you get when posting a reply but it doesnt show signatures there so I thought you didnt have one
So I wonder why MARVIN2003 and pocketgps don't get B roads read out with the same setup It isnt the cphoneme.dat file not being there that breaks it is it? _________________ TomTom Go 540 - V9.058, Map GB & Ireland 860.3101
TomTom Go 520T, V8.351, TTS V7, Map GB & Ireland 855.2884
Nokia 5800 with Google Maps & OVI Maps
Google Nexus One with Google Maps & NDrive
So I wonder why MARVIN2003 and pocketgps don't get B roads read out with the same setup It isnt the cphoneme.dat file not being there that breaks it is it?
It is having the cphoneme.dat file which breaks it - see MARViN2003's last post on p5 of this thread. It must be a bug in TomTom code (?) which we inadvertently fixed! My guess is that going to L7 introduced/triggered it. _________________ Go Premium X / Go 1005
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 295 Location: South East Northumberland, UK
Posted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 12:44 pm Post subject:
layingback wrote:
Greenglide wrote:
So I wonder why MARVIN2003 and pocketgps don't get B roads read out with the same setup It isnt the cphoneme.dat file not being there that breaks it is it?
It is having the cphoneme.dat file which breaks it - see MARViN2003's last post on p5 of this thread. It must be a bug in TomTom code (?) which we inadvertently fixed! My guess is that going to L7 introduced/triggered it.
But only for the Western Europe map? This would explain why I have never had the problem either with or without cphoneme.dat.
Presumably the trace facility could show what TT is sending to Loquendo to see whether it can be fixed both with and without the cphoneme file?
Are you suggesting that TT code may have bugs . It is a "feature". I spend a some of my time finding and fixing the cause of other people's "features" which we officially call defects now which seems odd because political correctness had got away from admitting anything could ever be wrong! _________________ TomTom Go 540 - V9.058, Map GB & Ireland 860.3101
TomTom Go 520T, V8.351, TTS V7, Map GB & Ireland 855.2884
Nokia 5800 with Google Maps & OVI Maps
Google Nexus One with Google Maps & NDrive
Joined: Nov 27, 2005 Posts: 132 Location: Stroud, Gloucestershire
Posted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 6:59 pm Post subject:
I don't think it's a bug in the software, more a difference in the encoding of the info between UK&RoI and W&CE. B roads don't seem to work on W&CE with cphoneme.dat in place
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 295 Location: South East Northumberland, UK
Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 11:59 am Post subject:
Has anyone else tried this?
For the GB & Ireland maps it has performed very well I have found in several long journies (Northmberland to Nottingham and Manchester city centres) with a Go 520 and a Go 540 (but not at the same time unlike a certain well known member who seems to have a van full of Sat Nav units - worth more than the van ).
The stupidity of reading road numbers as "A one thousand three hundred and eighty three" always seemed insane and the amount of time spent reading it drove me to despair!
Any feedback / improvements? _________________ TomTom Go 540 - V9.058, Map GB & Ireland 860.3101
TomTom Go 520T, V8.351, TTS V7, Map GB & Ireland 855.2884
Nokia 5800 with Google Maps & OVI Maps
Google Nexus One with Google Maps & NDrive
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 2145 Location: Midlands, UK
Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 1:19 pm Post subject:
Greenglide wrote:
Has anyone else tried this?
For the GB & Ireland maps it has performed very well I have found in several long journies (Northmberland to Nottingham and Manchester city centres) with a Go 520 and a Go 540 (but not at the same time unlike a certain well known member who seems to have a van full of Sat Nav units - worth more than the van ).
The stupidity of reading road numbers as "A one thousand three hundred and eighty three" always seemed insane and the amount of time spent reading it drove me to despair!
Any feedback / improvements?
Poor old D***s
'A' roads and 'M'otorways seems to work okay, but I cannot get it to read out any B roads at all (using Go 530).
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 295 Location: South East Northumberland, UK
Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 6:10 pm Post subject:
Pocketgps wrote:
'A' roads and 'M'otorways seems to work okay, but I cannot get it to read out any B roads at all (using Go 530).
Do you have the Western Europeam map? If so deleting the cphoneme.dat file out of the map folder seems to help - see the earlier postings.
There does seem to be a difference in the way the road number data is presented to Loquendo but I do not have this map. _________________ TomTom Go 540 - V9.058, Map GB & Ireland 860.3101
TomTom Go 520T, V8.351, TTS V7, Map GB & Ireland 855.2884
Nokia 5800 with Google Maps & OVI Maps
Google Nexus One with Google Maps & NDrive
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 295 Location: South East Northumberland, UK
Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:57 pm Post subject:
Well that is odd because that is the map that I am using and it reads out B roads fine.
Which version of the .rex file are you using? The one that is appended to the EnglishGbTT.rex file or the multiple files provided by MARVIN2003?
Do you have the cphoneme.dat present in the map folder (although this "should" not matter).
If you past the .rex file into a pair of code tags I will compare it with the file I have.
Confused _________________ TomTom Go 540 - V9.058, Map GB & Ireland 860.3101
TomTom Go 520T, V8.351, TTS V7, Map GB & Ireland 855.2884
Nokia 5800 with Google Maps & OVI Maps
Google Nexus One with Google Maps & NDrive
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:27 pm Post subject:
Greenglide wrote:
The stupidity of reading road numbers as "A one thousand three hundred and eighty three" always seemed insane and the amount of time spent reading it drove me to despair!
Any feedback / improvements?
I don't know if anyone has mentioned this yet, but the new Go1000 and 1005 models do pronounce the road numbers differently.
The A2053 for example would be read out as "A twenty, fifty three"
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!