View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
benus Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 19, 2010 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 3:04 pm Post subject: Tom Tom XL Uk version, exact postcode problem... |
|
|
Hi all,
I am looking for some help please.
I have had a G0300 for years, but for Christmas I bought a XL UK only machine.
I love the larger screen etc, and I have updated the maps to the latest version, but this is something different I believe.
I have a big issue to the effect that the old 300 seems so much better than my new machine. That is typing an exact post code in, for in this case a mechanics work unit on a long road.
The Postcode is BN16 4ET. When I tap it into the GO300 I can just click Done after the postcode as the mechanics does not have a house number, just the postcode. I click Done again, and the Go300 sorts the route out correctly.
With the XL I click on Postcode, and tap in the code - BN16 4ET, but at this point I have to click on Arundel Road, as there isnt a Done button. As I have had to do that it asks for a House number, but the mechanics doesnt have a house number or any other number!! I just want to put the postcode in like I used to on the Go300!!
Because of this, I just could not find this address at all , and had to come home and use my Go300, which still works :-)
Is there a way around this as if i am doing it correctly, this seems like a backwards step :-(
I hope that you understand my question, as this will also apply to addresses that just have a house name, rather than a house number.
Please tell me there is a workaround for this?
Thanks
Ben
[/i] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 3:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Its is a known issue. Some devices have the 'anywhere' button on the postcode entry screen like on my GO 950. Some devices, like yours, seem to not have this option in the current version of the software.
It is a backwards step by Tomtom, and I believe they should correct this for all models.
I don't know of any workaround currently other that ringing Tomtom support and venting your anger in the hope they add this functionality to all models!
Steven _________________ Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE
iPhone 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 3:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you do ring them/email them to complain, do note (as Falkirk says) that it is a problem with the latest software versions rather than a problem with the map.
TomTom will probably reply that it is a new "feature" so you have to be pretty firm explaining what a pain in the behind it is.
Give your example above with as much detail as possible so they can recreate it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
benus Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 19, 2010 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 4:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the replys.
Wow, I cant believe that they cant understand the confusion this causes. Such a backward step in my opinion.
I was hoping I was being a nOOb, but alas I wasnt for a change!
Thanks
Ben |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ben, you may be interested in reading this thread where this new "feature" was discussed. As you will see, some of us complained to TomTom, who said they may change it back in a future application. Don't hold your breath though! _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
washman Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 30, 2006 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
On my XL IQ Routes when you enter a postcode it comes up with the street name,you tap on street name and it comes up with house number ,on the bottom row of key pad it gives the options of back-anywhere-done.
Mike _________________ TOMTOM XL IQ routes. UK & ROF I App 9.510.1234792.2 Map UK &RI V945.6174 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
washman wrote: | Hi
On my XL IQ Routes....... it gives the options of back-anywhere-done.
|
As Falkirk says....
falkirk81 wrote: | Some devices have the 'anywhere' button on the postcode entry screen like on my GO 950. |
Strangely enough, it seems the "XL" and the "XL IQ Routes" are sufficiently different machines to have different software versions (although quite possibly with the same version number). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 2:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P wrote: | washman wrote: | Hi
On my XL IQ Routes....... it gives the options of back-anywhere-done.
|
As Falkirk says....
falkirk81 wrote: | Some devices have the 'anywhere' button on the postcode entry screen like on my GO 950. |
Strangely enough, it seems the "XL" and the "XL IQ Routes" are sufficiently different machines to have different software versions (although quite possibly with the same version number). |
Both of them and you have Navcore 9 of one variation or another. My XL Live IQ doesn't offer "anywhere", with Navcore 8.417 and I haven't been offered Navcore 9 by Home (probably because I refused 8.something later than .417 because it didn't have TTS). If it's a "legal" update via Home to Navcore 9 I'd consider it if/when the other Andy gets TTS working on it, (nudge, nudge). _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
D4VE Lifetime Member
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 207 Location: Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 6:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Copy of my mail to tom tom customer services.
Some while ago you updated the navcore for my model too V8.351. Since then I discovered a problem with navigating to a post code without knowing the house/building number.
I recently had to travel to Peterborough, a garden centre in the middle of nowhere, entered the given number 1, as I had no idea what number any nearby houses may have had, and since having found the centre there where no houses anywhere in sight, and after going up and down for a couple of miles with no joy, I bit the bullet and followed my nose(as I used to pre satnav ). Then found the place some 6 miles from where my Go sent me.
Previously I could have navigated to the post code without entering a house number, and as in past journey's usually got me pretty near where I needed to be.
Whilst I agree post codes can cover a large area, I have no doubt that it would still have saved me the 1/2 hour or so it took and without the frustration.
Upon reading a some forum posts on this subject, I found that, following advice from yourselves, the problem is resolved by installing a previous version of the navcore (8.302).
Whilst this has returned a particularly useful functionality I am know losing out on any improved features of later versions.
Can you please advise when this feature will be added back again?
And their reply, draw your own conclusions.
The option for the house number was introduced to get you to the exact destination you were looking for. However, in some cases when you don't know the house number it can cause a problem.
In some cases you may be able to bypass with out entering a house number, and this in turn will take you to a central point within the postcode.
There is no immediate solution for this but I have passed on your feedback to our 2nd line team who will take on this on board for the next application update.
Please let me know if you have any more questions.
With Kind Regards _________________ iPhone4 IOS 4.3.3
TomTom Western Europe v865.3252
App 8.300 V1.6 (670441)
TomTom iPhone Car Kit
PC Operating System: Windows 7 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RogerGW Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 29, 2007 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 2:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P wrote: | If you do ring them/email them to complain, do note (as Falkirk says) that it is a problem with the latest software versions rather than a problem with the map. |
This has just happened to me on my XL. I bought and installed the Western Europe map yesterday and noticed the truncation of postcodes when I next used it. Uninstalling that map and reinstalling the UK one has made no difference, alas.
The device software version is 8.014. Is it possible to roll back to an earlier version to cure this problem? Or should I give the XL to my son and buy another make?
TIA,
Roger |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Daggers Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 20, 2005 Posts: 1096 Location: Solihull, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 3:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
RogerGW wrote: | I bought and installed the Western Europe map yesterday and noticed the truncation of postcodes when I next used it. |
Are you sure that this is the same problem as being described in the rest of the thread? Are you only seeing 3/4 digit postcodes instead of the full 7 digit ones? If so, it's a different problem, and easily solved by installing the postcodes file separately (we can describe this when your exact problem is identified). _________________ Garmin DriveSmart 50 LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Roger, connect the device to your PC and switch it on, use Windows Explorer to open the drive letter associated with the TomTom can you now see a folder named "zip" (without the "") if so open the zip folder, are there any files in it? - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RogerGW Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 29, 2007 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 7:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Are you sure that this is the same problem as being described in the rest of the thread?
Ah. I see that it's not (but it is *an* exact postcode problem. BG). Sorry.
...easily solved by installing the postcodes file separately
I saw that thread but wasn't sure it applied to my device. Thanks.
Roger |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RogerGW Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 29, 2007 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 7:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mikealder wrote: | Roger, connect the device to your PC and switch it on, use Windows Explorer to open the drive letter associated with the TomTom can you now see a folder named "zip" (without the "") if so open the zip folder, are there any files in it? - Mike |
There's no such folder on the device, although there is one in the backup I ran this morning. It's empty.
Roger
[A few minutes later] Further rooting around shows that there is something in that directory in the previous backup. They're labelled Great_Britain.postal and Great_Britain.postal.ver. The larger of the two is 9288KB in size. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
They are the 2 files you need in the zip Folder. As you have the Western Europe Map you may want to have the Netherlands Files also.
The latest versions of both can be found Here. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|