View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
tomcat76 Lifetime Member
Joined: Aug 18, 2004 Posts: 100 Location: West London
|
Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 9:54 pm Post subject: A2 in kent - Gravsend area |
|
|
Anyone know why the sat nav's tend to go a bit weird on this stretch of road, my old original tomtom go did it, my new 520 does the same thing and even my nokia phone does it, you seem to be driving off road on this part of the A2, my son's Garmin does the same thing... my tomtom is fully uptodate.
I know there are a lot of electricity pylons and overhead wires on this strecth of road....
Any help appreciated... _________________ Regards Steve :-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
russd1978 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 02, 2006 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 10:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Think its just because theyve moved the road over with all the roadworks there and the map data is out of date. Should work better in a few years, or five |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wiz Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 08, 2005 Posts: 241 Location: Dartford, Kent, UK
|
Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 10:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hello Tomcat76
it's a new section of road that runs parallel to the old road, the map data hasn't got the new stretch in it. _________________ Alan --- aka Wiz.
Iphone 4S 16gb, ios 5 windows 7, CamerAlert, CoPilot & TomTom |
|
Back to top |
|
|
253 Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 05, 2007 Posts: 1058 Location: The green bit between the M40, M4 and M25.
|
Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's where that UFO crash landed in the '50s.
The one the authorities don't admit to. _________________ Triumph Tbird 1700. And now a Bonnie T100. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Trevor1234 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 30, 2005 Posts: 810 Location: Milton Keynes
|
Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 11:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Beam me up 253. _________________ Tomtom Go 720.
Navcore 9.510
Central and Western Europe v855.2884
GPS World Traffic cameras
Home 2.7
iPhone 3G |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
russd1978 wrote: | Think its just because theyve moved the road over with all the roadworks there and the map data is out of date. Should work better in a few years, or five |
yep I've been caught out a few times in the past as i don't go that way very often ....it's made worse when you do need to turn off and send you in all the wrong places ...asda or sainsbury can't remember which 1 _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
I dont know the area in particular, but it may useful for some or all of the people who know of this error to report it to teleatla via www.teleatlas.co.uk. That way they will know there is a problem! _________________ Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE
iPhone 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Moreno Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 11, 2005 Posts: 34 Location: Dartford
|
Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yeh cool, what would teleatlas need? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Trevor1234 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 30, 2005 Posts: 810 Location: Milton Keynes
|
Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, I know the road and area in question and I too once found myself on the wrong road. The road was very busy and we were bumper to bumper. I was able to keep my eye on the Tomtom and treated the whole Tomtom cock-up as rather amusing.I haven’t been on that particular road since that day and would have thought Tomtom would have corrected things by now. But, we are talking about Tomtom. _________________ Tomtom Go 720.
Navcore 9.510
Central and Western Europe v855.2884
GPS World Traffic cameras
Home 2.7
iPhone 3G |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 5:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Moreno wrote: | Yeh cool, what would teleatlas need? |
Go to Falkirk's link and follow the instructions. You will need some coordinates and street names etc.. _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
alanwalne Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 16, 2006 Posts: 28 Location: Kent
|
Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
I let them know about this, and the fact the A2 / M25 junction is laid out incorrectly well before the last map update and guess what - no change, I sometimes wonder what the 7.95 a quarter is for.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
alanwalne wrote: | I let them know about this, and the fact the A2 / M25 junction is laid out incorrectly well before the last map update and guess what - no change, I sometimes wonder what the 7.95 a quarter is for.... |
You obviously know these roads so let me give you the heads-up
The A228 going out to Grain Thamesport from the A2 has been open for at least 4 years and I have sent them copies of the new OS map and it is still not on the TT map. So how long do you think it's going to take them to do the new A2
theripper |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alanwalne Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 16, 2006 Posts: 28 Location: Kent
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 1:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
theripper wrote: | alanwalne wrote: | I let them know about this, and the fact the A2 / M25 junction is laid out incorrectly well before the last map update and guess what - no change, I sometimes wonder what the 7.95 a quarter is for.... |
You obviously know these roads so let me give you the heads-up
The A228 going out to Grain Thamesport from the A2 has been open for at least 4 years and I have sent them copies of the new OS map and it is still not on the TT map. So how long do you think it's going to take them to do the new A2
theripper |
The A2 is a trunk road, whereas the A228 is not. I was hoping that that would make a difference!!! I agree with your annoyance that the A228 is not amended.
My concern with the A2/M25 junction is that they have amended it, but amended it incorrectly so my fear is that it will stay wrong ad infinitum.
Tom Tom have though already removed all the roundabout from the A1, yet thay are all still there. Some of the roadworks have not yet even started!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alanwalne Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 16, 2006 Posts: 28 Location: Kent
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Stop Press......
Just installed v825 maps - New A2 looks to be there!!!!!
M25/A2 junction still wrong and A228 still 'dirt track' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|