View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Whatever the problem is with Partridge Lane, "Duke's Rd" to the North of it seems to have the same issue. Google maps only travels along these roads if navigating to (or via) a point that is actually on the road. You can see this by moving the A & B pointers about and watching the route recalculate. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
C2k3 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 21, 2004 Posts: 23 Location: UK
|
Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy wrote: |
In which case it shouldn't let you travel VIA it.
|
OK, so it lets me travel by car to it, and away from it (which I guess is all 'via' means), but won't let me drive straight through it.
All I can think now is that it's something like 'residents cars only' - that would explain it, at least. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Whatever the problem is with Partridge Lane, "Duke's Rd" to the North of it seems to have the same issue. Google maps only travels along these roads if navigating to (or via) a point that is actually on the road. You can see this by moving the A & B pointers about and watching the route recalculate.
Both roads have the same line width on the google map and both dissapear at the same time when you zoom out. Duke's Rd appears on the sattelite image to be little more than a cart track in places. Possibly the section of Partridge Lane where the problem occurs has the wrong size/type classification. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
C2k3 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 21, 2004 Posts: 23 Location: UK
|
Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
pcaouolte wrote: | Whatever the problem is with Partridge Lane, "Duke's Rd" to the North of it seems to have the same issue. Google maps only travels along these roads if navigating to (or via) a point that is actually on the road. You can see this by moving the A & B pointers about and watching the route recalculate.
Both roads have the same line width on the google map and both dissapear at the same time when you zoom out. Duke's Rd appears on the sattelite image to be little more than a cart track in places. Possibly the section of Partridge Lane where the problem occurs has the wrong size/type classification. |
I think you're spot on. Dukes Rd is certainly (for the most part) a single track road, in fact I suspect the surface is also only suitable for farm vehicles (I think I walked up there once). It is certainly nothing like Partridge Lane, where on the sat image there is no narrowing of the road there at all, even though it is drawn on the map to suggest it does.
So Dukes Rd mapping is correct, and Partridge Lane is wrongly classified as a single track road......or something very similar. Makes me wonder what TT does in large parts of Devon and Cornwall - I shall go have a look! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
C2k3 wrote: | Oldboy wrote: |
In which case it shouldn't let you travel VIA it. |
OK, so it lets me travel by car to it, and away from it (which I guess is all 'via' means), but won't let me drive straight through it. | I can plan a route with a VIA in the middle of that section, and it works OK.
C2k3 wrote: | All I can think now is that it's something like 'residents cars only' - that would explain it, at least. | In which case it would be marked as a pink dashed road. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
pcaouolte wrote: | Whatever the problem is with Partridge Lane, "Duke's Rd" to the North of it seems to have the same issue. | On the TT Map the greater part of Duke's Rd is shown as 'pink lined', and as such it will not navigate that way. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mick_1959 Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 24, 2007 Posts: 247 Location: Cambridgeshire
|
Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 4:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think the problem may be how TomTom see's the junction of the lane (unamed), with Partridge lane at start of journey.
If I plan route from north or on the junction, my 920 sends me on the long route, but if I start from south of the junction, it travels the short route.
Whatever the problem, it is most odd _________________ Mick
Go 1005 in need of resuscitation
GO 950 Dead,
GO 920 Dead |
|
Back to top |
|
|
C2k3 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 21, 2004 Posts: 23 Location: UK
|
Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 5:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mick_1959 wrote: | I think the problem may be how TomTom see's the junction of the lane (unamed), with Partridge lane at start of journey.
If I plan route from north or on the junction, my 920 sends me on the long route, but if I start from south of the junction, it travels the short route.
Whatever the problem, it is most odd |
I had hoped it was something simple like that, correctable by myself, but it works in both directions!
Anyone know what classifications of roads TT and Google Maps actually use?
1. Motorways
2. Dual Carriageways
3. A roads
4. B Roads
5. ?
6. ?
7. ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|