View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 10:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Without loading the map to check this out IIRC the v660 map had this location correctly mapped and upto date, the 675, 705, 710 and now 715 are all wrong - I guess its called progress NOT
What I would like to understand though is how a map can be taken back in time, what has caused the degradation in accuracy, map share (but I doubt it could cause this) - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uffe73 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2004 Posts: 521 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 10:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You have a good point there kichu1979. We often tend to forget the process involved in map making. So, I don' find it too upsetting that the MapShare corrections haven't been included in the Tele Atlas base data - especially since Tele Atlas apparently do not have access to the MapShare data. What however puzzles me is that the MapShare databases for the different maps (regional maps, WE and W&CE) aren't synchronized and that the TT verified MapShare corrections coming from the v710 maps aren't automatically applied to the v715 maps. The database handling is probably a tricky thing to get to work perfectly, but still. Further, the user updates to a map should really be copied to a the next map. Being forced to feeding in all map corrections once again after purchasing a new map is not very encouraging. We have, after all, been contributing volontary to the quality of TomTom's product and shouldn't need to do the same job several times, right? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 10:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
uffe73 wrote: | We have, after all, been contributing volontary to the quality of TomTom's product and shouldn't need to do the same job several times, right? |
Right!
(Already on my THIRD round of reporting the same Mapshare corrections) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14892 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 11:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
kichu1979 wrote: | We got this map today, but this map is really 6 months old. |
The day we get a six month old map is the day I'll eat something obnoxious, whilst sitting in Woolworth's window (unless you'd prefer to see my cheeks). I can't for one moment imagine there is a single map change in 715 as recent as last August. Can anybody tell us one - a new road or roundabout or junction or no right/left turn which came into being last July and is on today's map? _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Infama Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 19, 2007 Posts: 172 Location: Switzerland
|
Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DennisN wrote: | kichu1979 wrote: | We got this map today, but this map is really 6 months old. |
The day we get a six month old map is the day I'll eat something obnoxious, whilst sitting in Woolworth's window (unless you'd prefer to see my cheeks). I can't for one moment imagine there is a single map change in 715 as recent as last August. Can anybody tell us one - a new road or roundabout or junction or no right/left turn which came into being last July and is on today's map? |
There is a change reported in Spain and verified. Also, Central/Eastern Europe has been updated. Finally, they have removed some details of private roads in Heathrow.
All in all, 715 is no great shakes and no one needs to rush to get this unless they want Central Europe and Jersey.
What is really bad is that TT now has a database of target areas to improve in the mapping and we dont see the benefits of this yet. Imagine TA with this info for 1 year. It is an incredible advantage to have hotspots to physically verify with real employees with a near certain guarantee of benefits in terms of map data quality improvement. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kissinuk Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 107
|
Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've spotted a pretty stupid map error in 715 (I've only just got my TT so it may have been in 710). This was definitely okay in the TT5 maps
N 52.48365, W 0.69962
Paste into Google Earth to see just how crap it is - the worst thing is TT now tells you to 'Turn Left' when travelling either direction on this road!
Reported to Teleatlas but not holding my breath.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
kissinuk wrote: | I've spotted a pretty stupid map error in 715 (I've only just got my TT so it may have been in 710). This was definitely okay in the TT5 maps
N 52.48365, W 0.69962
Paste into Google Earth to see just how crap it is - the worst thing is TT now tells you to 'Turn Left' when travelling either direction on this road!
Reported to Teleatlas but not holding my breath.... |
Do you mean the "kink" in the A6014 Oakley Road where it joins Gainsborough Road? (also present in the map view on Google Maps).
If so, there's a lot worse than that, out there! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kissinuk Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 107
|
Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: | kissinuk wrote: | I've spotted a pretty stupid map error in 715 (I've only just got my TT so it may have been in 710). This was definitely okay in the TT5 maps
N 52.48365, W 0.69962
Paste into Google Earth to see just how crap it is - the worst thing is TT now tells you to 'Turn Left' when travelling either direction on this road!
Reported to Teleatlas but not holding my breath.... |
Do you mean the "kink" in the A6014 Oakley Road where it joins Gainsborough Road? (also present in the map view on Google Maps).
If so, there's a lot worse than that, out there! |
Yes, I did mean the 'kink' - very annoying when it was fine a few releases ago! I'd love to know how the hell things like that happen - the road now smashes through a fence and goes through Lidl car park! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
badgerdid Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 08, 2005 Posts: 41
|
Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
could it be the earlier maps were navteq?
I have the same issue with western europe maps, version 660.1256, it shows the A5 bypass at tamworth with the A38 underpass where they meet, the next map, think its 660.1409 or there abouts (teleatlas i believe) has not got this. so seems navteq are more upto date |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kissinuk Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 107
|
Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 12:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
badgerdid wrote: | could it be the earlier maps were navteq?
I have the same issue with western europe maps, version 660.1256, it shows the A5 bypass at tamworth with the A38 underpass where they meet, the next map, think its 660.1409 or there abouts (teleatlas i believe) has not got this. so seems navteq are more upto date |
I think all TomTom UK maps so far have been TeleAtlas? Apart from the Rider maybe, but I'm not 100% sure. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kichu1979 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 29, 2008 Posts: 99
|
Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 1:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
kissinuk wrote: | I think all TomTom UK maps so far have been TeleAtlas? Apart from the Rider maybe, but I'm not 100% sure. |
You are right. Rider - the only exception - had (or still has?) navteq maps. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 1:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No, you are both wrong, I'm afraid.
The One "New Edition" Europe version also had Navteq maps (also v660 I believe).
If someone has the exact build numbers of any of the Navteq maps used by TomTom, (I've been trying to keep a list) I'd be grateful.
So far I THINK v660.1256 was Navteq and was used on both the Rider 1 and the European ONE New Edition (is that right too?) and the v660.1219 was Tele Atlas and was used in the other models.
Other Navteq maps I know of were:
TomTom Rider - v612 Navteq (June 2006) - Great_Britain
TomTom Rider - v675.1322 Navteq (July 2007) - Western Europe
And I had one report of a TomTom ONE XL with v675.1430 Navtec?? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
unwanted Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 31, 2006 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 3:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
another year on, and nothing has changed...
Buy new maps in TomTom 50% (upto*) off Sale, all changed again in February...
*took tomtom long enough to add it... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hoolahoops Lifetime Member
Joined: Aug 07, 2007 Posts: 49 Location: Milton Keynes
|
Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just changed to 715 from 710 (just within 30 days of registering my 920T, 3 attempts to download).
From the first use this morning I can confirm that the Stoke Hammond bypass is in there now (Beds/Bucks). Not bad as this has only been open since Oct 2007.
The other problem that isn't fixed though is the A4146 north of Water End (the S bends for those that know it) still has you driving across fields.
Kev _________________ Kev
TT Go 950 Live. Fixed Brodit mount
Motorola Moto 4G |
|
Back to top |
|
|
perussell Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 12, 2006 Posts: 292
|
Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 5:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmmm. So today is day 30 of my guarantee, I have just loaded Home v 2.2xxx58 and it is still telling me that the v710 maps are the most up to date.
Any suggestions anyone?
I'm not going to lose a lot of sleep over this but if it is available and I can get it then why not? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|