View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 11:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy wrote: | Have a look at N 53.77595 W 1.47051 and check if the Access Roads are marked correctly!! Mine aren't. |
Ouch!!
That's the M1 Junction 45. Roads off the junction to a large estate to the NW are all marked as "dotted" ("tracks"? - never QUITE sure what that means EXACTLY).
But, I don't think that is a MapShare issue, just bad mapping (possibly).
If I tick or un-tick all the correction preferences, it stays the same.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14892 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 11:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy wrote: | Have a look at N 53.77595 W 1.47051 and check if the Access Roads are marked correctly!! Mine aren't. | That's ridiculous!! I've corrected SOME of it, but from here all I dare touch are the actual access roads, but there seem to be loads of roads which have been blocked. A whole Motorway junction completely out of action!!!
Is it possible for you to tell us which roads should be unblocked please Richard? I could quite easily get a job that way at any time.
I wonder if TT have records of which member of staff has input these changes? _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 12:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | Quote: | Is there any wonder why I stick with my ttg 300!!! |
Or my i3... I did wonder when something like this might happen. |
But you can choose whether to use Mapshare. It isn't compulsory!
Although I still think the i3 is a great satnav, especially for the price it was when I bought it, I wouldn't want to go back to it after using the GO720 for a while. There are still a couple of things I prefer about the i3 (like the continuous overspeed warning when in the vicinity of a speed camera), but there are far more that I prefer about the 720, not least the much better timed turn directions. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xda Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 11, 2004 Posts: 1199 Location: Park Gate
|
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Planning a route to there it takes me all the way up to M1 J46, off round and back onto the M1 Southbound to M1 J45.
Just all the more reason for a map update. Seams to be a whole lot of roads in that area that are unnavigable. _________________ Graham.
TT Go720, App:9.510(1234792.1) OS:842337
GPS: V1.20, Boot: 5.5279, Home: V2.9.5.3093
Map: Europe V910.4892
Map: Europe_Truck V870.3421, Kingston 8GB SD
Nokia 925 Windows 8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: | Oldboy wrote: | Have a look at N 53.77595 W 1.47051 and check if the Access Roads are marked correctly!! Mine aren't. |
Ouch!!
That's the M1 Junction 45. Roads off the junction to a large estate to the NW are all marked as "dotted" ("tracks"? - never QUITE sure what that means EXACTLY).
But, I don't think that is a MapShare issue, just bad mapping (possibly).
If I tick or un-tick all the correction preferences, it stays the same.... |
If you look at the attributes for 'dotted' roads you'll probably find that they are blocked in each direction. Hence TomTom won't navigate you onto these roads, it'll just direct you to the turn. It will navigate you off one of them if you're already on it, though. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DennisN wrote: | Is it possible for you to tell us which roads should be unblocked please Richard? I could quite easily get a job that way at any time. | Pontefract Lane is open all the way into Cross Green.
The first road to the West of the junction is "Skelton Moor House". The road shown goes through a farmyard, the otherside of which it turns into a track!!
The next 'road', Thorns Farm Approach, is an Industrial Estate with made up roads!! Roads easily as good as those that come next at Felnex Way.
A bit of a lottery.
Tim Buxton wrote: | If you look at the attributes for 'dotted' roads you'll probably find that they are blocked in each direction. | They are indeed. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
To be honest, this is probably due to the time it takes between roads opening and the maps being made. According to Leeds City Council's site regarding the East Leeds Link Road...
Quote: | The start of the construction of East Leeds Link Road was marked with an official launch ceremony on 2nd November 2006. When completed the road will open up the development of 250 hectares of land within Aire Valley Leeds, attracting private sector investment with the potential to create up to 20,000 jobs over the next 10-15 years.
The works will take approximately 2 years to complete and M1 Junction 45 will not be opened to traffic until the completion of East Leeds Link Road. |
It could be that TomTom were planning to unblock roads already placed on the map when the junction opened instead of making us wait for next year's edition.
Later added: Just checked on map ver 5.71 on my Palm and it was the same layout then (2005). _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hemlock Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 26, 2005 Posts: 110 Location: Northwich, Cheshire. UK
|
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I could imagine the scenario where someone who was driving in a unfamiliar area and had a passenger who suddenly became ill (this did happen to a colleague once), and was trying to find a hospital say which had been ‘removed’ to another area some distance away. This situation and others like it are not beyond the realms of possibility.
Unfortunately and until these idiots move on to something else, it will be open to abuse.
___________________________
TT One original-OS:2318
App 7.131
GB plus UK and IE plus major road of WE v675.1409
TT Home 2.1.2.121
GPS v1.21
Boot 5.0500
Transcend 2GB x150 SD Card |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:13 pm Post subject: Official reply from TomTom |
|
|
A TomTom representative replied to our request for comment:
Quote: |
Our dedicated Map share team received a correction from an end user to block a certain stretch on the A 40. The correction from the end user was also verified by a separate source. It was then afterwards blocked, however, as soon as contradicting corrections came in we immediately unblocked it once again.
This is how quickly and evolving the process of map share technology is; but it also shows how we are continually making sure that everything is functioning well for all our users. |
Let's see how the system holds up in the future. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:23 pm Post subject: Re: Official reply from TomTom |
|
|
Quote: |
Our dedicated Map share team received a correction from an end user to block a certain stretch on the A 40. The correction from the end user was also verified by a separate source. It was then afterwards blocked, however, as soon as contradicting corrections came in we immediately unblocked it once again. |
I was going to say "so 'verified by TomTom' means just two reports!" but then realised that's what we go on for the speed cam database... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LesMiserable Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2006 Posts: 35 Location: Glasgow
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You might find one of the users is a reguglar updater so the had provided enough information before to be believed.
Where I work the town centre is being worked on for the next year and every friday & saturday drivers go down the street the wrong way as the signage is rubbish, I therefore mapshared the mistake, the problem now will be how quickly after the roadworks are finished will TT update the mapshare after i tell them ? _________________ TT 500
Map: V855.2931UK & Ireland
Version 7.903(9183/081025) OS:2344
GPS v1.21 Boot 5.5022
TT Home v 2.7.6.2056 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 7:01 pm Post subject: Re: Official reply from TomTom |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: | but then realised that's what we go on for the speed cam database... | But that is not so Mission Critical.
I noticed that it didn't say it was verified physically by TomTom, but by a "separate source". _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pufin Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 01, 2006 Posts: 47 Location: Walsall, West Midlands, U.K.
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 7:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
They ring the local council? Or highways Agency? If not, they should, when road works are involved. _________________ Want to get lost, forget your Tomtom next time you go out?
Or should that be Take your TomTom with you!
Two TomTom 500's
App 7.161 GPS v1.21 Boot 4.8600 Map Western_Europe_1GB v710.1561
Installed on 2gig sd cards. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14892 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Pufin wrote: | They ring the local council? Or highways Agency? If not, they should, when road works are involved. | You should see the number of Specs cameras council and HA staff report before the cameras are actually erected - there are an awful lot which are positioned "by God and by Guess"!!
There's only one way for TT to do it properly - send a trained employee to go look in person. Or they could do it with an UNtrained employee, simply driving round with a video camera running, making commentary of his location or Correction reference for the camera. If I can do it for speed cameras, so can they. Teleatlas do it with something a darn sight bigger and more sophisticated than a little white van.
Multiple reports may also have their place, but remember the download option says "Corrections verified by Tom Tom". Tom Tom chose to introduce Mapshare, it was up to them to resource and operate it properly. On reflection, perhaps I'll send the above picture to Tom Tom together with my quote for full time verifying for them!
Richard's right about Mission Critical - I doubt if any member does several miles extra to detour around a camera. I go into London far too often, by whatever route appropriate for my destination. That closure could have given me some real grief, maybe even cost me a congestion charge on the detour. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
entwood Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 31, 2005 Posts: 117
|
Posted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In view of the above "errors" .. is it worth starting a "sticky" thread for "Mapshare Errors" ... where nothing else can be posted - all "yes I agree" etc etc deleted .. just the error and the poster details to show. That way the original poster can "edit" the error if/when it changes .. ie roadworks?
Any thoughts ... and more important .. moderators opinion ?? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|