Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Rider 2: can't connect to Tomtom home
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Rider 2: can't connect to Tomtom home
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Motorcycle GPS Users
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Darren
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40
Posts: 23848
Location: Hampshire, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The only thing I can suggest is to try this on yet another PC (I know you've tried two). If a third has the same issue then it's almost certainly a faulty unit.
_________________
Darren Griffin - Editor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Tarby777
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 31, 2005
Posts: 28
Location: Stockport, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darren wrote:
The only thing I can suggest is to try this on yet another PC (I know you've tried two). If a third has the same issue then it's almost certainly a faulty unit.


Cheers Darren - I'm thinking along those lines too. I'll track down a mate and see what we get...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tarby777
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 31, 2005
Posts: 28
Location: Stockport, UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ho hum... Tomtom 1st line support have given up now that I've tried everything they could think of, so my call has been passed to the 2nd line (technical) staff. Two days and counting since my call has been with the 2nd line people, and no reply yet.

The last support drone I spoke to said that connectivity problems with Tomtom Home aren't even a "known issue" let alone a big problem, which is utter cack. No wonder they have a bad reputation for support. One of them insisted the problem was down to my firewall (it wasn't) and another said I couldn't connect because my device was brand new and there weren't any updates available for it yet! But I should still be able to make backups and construct itineraries, shouldn't I? Oh yes sir, I hadn't thought of that... 8O

Are any Rider owners on the forum within spitting distance of Stockport / Manchester? I'd love the opportunity to try my unit out on one more PC - particularly one where Tomtom Home works OK for another TTR.

Cheers,
Tarby
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tarby777
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 31, 2005
Posts: 28
Location: Stockport, UK

PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2007 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

...and back to Tomtom it goes. I chased them up today after having had my call sit in "research" status without any activity for three days, and they agreed to take the TTR back for repair. It's a shame it ever made it out of the factory with this problem, but never mind. Here's hoping I get a good one next time...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tarby777
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 31, 2005
Posts: 28
Location: Stockport, UK

PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

...and the saga goes on Evil or Very Mad

I sent them a Rider, a USB cable and my SD card. They sent me back a Rider, a battery cable and half a RAM mount... no SD card, no USB cable. The incompetence is staggering, and I'm doubly annoyed because they got it back to me so quickly... they received my stuff on Wednesday and the gear arrived here today (Friday), and I was briefly very impressed with the turnaround time. Then I opened the box...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tarby777
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 31, 2005
Posts: 28
Location: Stockport, UK

PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2007 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Brace yourselves, everyone.... IT'S WORKING!!!!! Cheers!

...And now I can see what was wrong with the original Rider 2 that I bought - the SD card didn't lock into place. With the replacement that they sent me, the card, when fully inserted, is absolutely flush with the slot. On my first one, it was kind of half-in / half-out, and didn't lock into place. I am now happily running TTH on my PC, constructing itineraries like it's going out of fashion!

I think the Peak District will be beckoning in the morning... Driving
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Motorcycle GPS Users All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
19.121 (01 Dec 21)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping