View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 9:57 pm Post subject: Strange routing on i3 with v9 mapping |
|
|
I updated to v9 mapping on Thursday but haven't used the i3 since.
Tonight I entered the postcode of a pub in Englefield Green, Surrey and clicked on 'Start Navigating'. Instead of taking me the way I would expect from Hastings area (via the A21 and M25 clockwise to J13) it goes west on the A27 to Havant, then via the A3(M) and M3 - a distance of 143 miles taking 2 hours 44 mins.
I've tried it again several times since, and it seems to take longer than usual to calculate the route and sometimes freezes when it reaches 100%. Most times it gives this route, but occasionally it gives the A21/M25 route, which is 87 miles taking 1 hour 33 mins - considerably faster and shorter!
I have never experienced anything like this with v8 mapping. I'd be very grateful if anyone else could try entering a route from XX to YY and see what directions it gives. My settings are Faster Time, Car/Motorcycle, and Avoid Carpool Lanes/U-Turns/Unpaved Roads.
If I decide to return to v8 mapping, do I just put the card in a reader, format it (or is it enough to delete all the files, or even to just let the v8 ones overwrite v9?) and copy the backed-up Garmin folder from my pc to the card?
Thanks for any help anyone can offer..
Postcode removed at Anita's request - Mike Alder _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 10:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Firmware 2.7 and v8 maps
Roure start 21:24 and Arrival 22:53
Which i make an hour and half?
It goes
A28, B2165, London Road, A21, Hastings Road, Pembury Road, M25, A30, Windsor Road, Priest Hill, Englefield Green |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 10:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oh and Faster Time, Avoid Carpool, u-Turns and Unpaved & set to Car / Motorcycle.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 10:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks a lot, Paul.
I had already entered another location in Englefield Green while still on v8 maps. I had not yet used the route, but I was sure I'd checked it via 'Review Turns' and it had taken me the way I expected it to.
I've tried copying my v8 Garmin folder to a new card which, as I expected, didn't work. Do you know if copying the folder back to the original card will work? I don't want to be left no working maps!
I'm glad I didn't have to pay for the v9 maps!
Thanks again for taking the trouble to check it for me, Paul. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 10:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry but i know nothing about copying the cards and upgrading / downgrading the maps. I'm still waiting for my DVD and i'm not sure if i'm going to pay out for the v9 maps anyway.
Good luck.
PS Tried a hard reset? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I just tried updating the firmware to 3.2, in case the new mapping wouldn't work properly with old firmware. It still gave me the strange route. I'm not really sorry as I want to stick with 2.7.
I hadn't tried a hard reset ( ) but I have now, and the unit's in the car acquiring satellites. Will report results.
I've just realised that I gave my postcode in a previous post and now I've told everyone the unit's in my car. Maybe I'll sit in the car with it! _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jamas Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 02, 2006 Posts: 76 Location: Toulouse-France
|
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 12:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Anita wrote: | Do you know if copying the folder back to the original card will work? |
Yes it will work and to the original TF card only. Do not forget to copy the original unl file as well (it is within the Garmin folder).
BTW, have you tried the same trip on your PC with Mapsource (CN V9 and V8 ?)
Jamas _________________ SP i3 S/W 2.9-> 2.7 City Navigator V8 NT+ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 12:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jamas wrote: | BTW, have you tried the same trip on your PC with Mapsource (CN V9 and V8 ?)
Jamas |
I have now you've suggested it (thanks!). It gives the route up the A21 and round the M25. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 1:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | PS Tried a hard reset? |
Sorry, Paul. I've just realised I didn't reply to this. Still takes me the long route after a hard reset.
Going to try copying v8 maps back. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 1:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Copied back v8 maps and it now gives the sensible route instead of the long one.
Will ring Garmin on Monday. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Alang Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 06, 2006 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 10:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Anita
Quote: | I've just realised that I gave my postcode in a previous post and now I've told everyone the unit's in my car. Maybe I'll sit in the car with it! |
Go back to the listing and Edit your postcode out with ***.
Hope this helps.
Alang |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Alang Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 06, 2006 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 11:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Anita
Ignore my post, as I have just found out that "one" cannot edit a posting after submitting it.
Try to contact a Moderator to edit or remove your post.
Alang |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 11:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well, this gets stranger! Having copied the v8 maps back to the original card, and everything seeming to work as before, I loaded v9 maps onto a new card, and when I put that in the unit I get sensible routes.
Can't explain it, unless something got corrupted in the first download, but I'm happy again! :D
Maybe one of the mods could do as suggested and edit out my postcode in my previous post, please. Thanks. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, crazylegs, I think a file must have been corrupted when I updated the original card. V9 on the new card has been working fine, but I'll make sure I check the route the i3's giving before I start a journey. I usually do anyway. I've put the original card, now back to v8, away safely so I can switch cards if I have any more problems.
And I'm not knocking it. I love my i3, and have no intention of switching to TomTom. At least I know I'll get good service if anything goes badly wrong! _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zogman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2005 Posts: 1417 Location: swindon uk
|
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Anita wrote: |
I love my i3, and have no intention of switching to TomTom. |
_________________ *************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|