View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
zeragtule Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 11, 2005 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 1:23 pm Post subject: Fuzzy GPS |
|
|
Hi all - after a lot of pain trying to get my non tom-tom GPS device pair correctly –I’ve hit another problem
I’ve recently purchased a GPS receiver off eBay – for about 40pounds
It uses a Nemerix chipset, it boasts 16 channels apparently
Here is my problem - on start up I get about 5 Satellites, using tom-tom 5 on my dell Axim x30 - and navigate to my destination. but my GPS point on the map is off course about 200m west - so basically when I travel along a main road - tomtom tells me that about 200m west of the road that im on.
As soon a I get into a position where I can receive more satellites i.e 8 it places me back on the road.
So should I send back the gps device - which only cost me 40pounds and get something for about 80 -100 pounds or just scrap the whole thing. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 4:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
the receiver may be set to the wrong datum. Or maybe it's really just a lemon. Those BT-77 receivers aren't really top quality... _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
padpad Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 01, 2005 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 11:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have the same problem. How do I change the datus (and what should it be)
thANKS |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vmp Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 16, 2005 Posts: 18
|
Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 5:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
padpad wrote: | I have the same problem. How do I change the datus (and what should it be) |
I think you mean the datum rather than datus, but we know what you mean ;)
I don't know how you would change it. Does it output NMEA data or some other format? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 11:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The Datum needs to be WGS84. Normally a factory reset brings the receiver back to that state. Try removing the battery for a week. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|