Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Luxury 4 Bedroom Villa For Rent In Disney Orlando Florida
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Anquet and the ipaq
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Anquet and the ipaq

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Anquet
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Vladivar
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 24, 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:25 pm    Post subject: Anquet and the ipaq Reply with quote

I have just bought the national parks of great britain for my HP 6515 Ipaq. I can get the maps up no problem, but I cant get the gps system to work within the new Anquet 6 program. I have an internal GPS and the GPS configure within the software asks for 3 things. The type Garmin,magellan or NMEA. I pick NMEA. The baud rate. I use 5600 for the tom tom gps. and the com port 1-10 or unknown. No matter what setting I put it on it says wrong port. Any ideas????

Vladivar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philpugh
Lifetime Member


Joined: Dec 28, 2005
Posts: 2003
Location: Antrobus, Cheshire

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have other mapping product on your PDA?

If they work find out what port is being used and try that.

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philpugh
Lifetime Member


Joined: Dec 28, 2005
Posts: 2003
Location: Antrobus, Cheshire

PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just in case you are still having problems...

Use NMEA and 4800 baud for the comms options - the prot will depend on your PDA. My TomTom Bluetooth GPS and Dell Axim 51v work on COM7: - but that is how it chose to assign the port.

I used to use a CF GPS card in an iPaq - that used COM4:

But your choice of bitrate for the NMEA device MUST be 4800 - it's a defacto standard to ensure that all navigation equipment (especially marine) can talk to one another.

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sven1
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jun 26, 2005
Posts: 131
Location: Norwich, U.K

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have similar problems using an Ipaq 4150 and a BT 74S. I have been unable to get Anquet 1.2 or 6.1 working. There is nothing wrong with the receiver or the BT connection as tomtom uses it fine. I have uninstalled tom tom as some have said it can hog the device but still no luck. a scan or entering ports / protocols/ baud rates manually fail to find the device. When tomtom found the receiver it found it on BT serial port 6. Anquet has no BT com port just comm 1-10 (which all find nothing) and something called other that I can't read properly but it crashes when selected. sorry about the ramble but I am at a loss to what to try next.

TIA Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philpugh
Lifetime Member


Joined: Dec 28, 2005
Posts: 2003
Location: Antrobus, Cheshire

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2006 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sven1 - have you downloaded the latest version from the Anquet website? It's 6.0.10 at present. Also - when you do the upgrade you need to de-install the PocketAnquet version prior to doing the PPC upgrade.

Perversley - I had no problems with my AXIM X51v , TomTomII GPS and PocketAnquet (other than the original 6.0.0 version used to crash when live track moved of the edge of some maps). I had problems with my older GARMIN GPSII+ and the PC version of Anquet 6 - it was 6.0.8 before these communicated properly.

I assume you have posted a query on the Anquet web site - they have good support staff that are keen to get it working on as many devices as possible.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sven1
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jun 26, 2005
Posts: 131
Location: Norwich, U.K

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2006 3:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorted now thanks. hard reset of PDA required. Seems to stem from my TT5 being an upgrade from TT3 and the old TT3 GPS driver still being there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Anquet All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
18.081 (05 Aug 20)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping