View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 10:44 pm Post subject: Change in submission method for single speed cameras |
|
|
We are making some changes to the way individual cameras are being reported. Basically we are looking for ways to reduce the number of faulty submissions due to incorrect or incompatible co-ordinates.
Right now we are going for the brute force method (you need to find the co-ordinates on the map) but we are also looking into alternative ways. Please let us know if the current method works for you and/or how we can improve that page.
http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/modules.php?name=Cameras _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
7272Andy Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 10, 2006 Posts: 107 Location: Bath
|
Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 11:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
It's fine as far as it goes, but the find button doesn't seem to work when you input valid co-ordinates. I've been waiting 10 minutes so far .
This means that the only way to get the data into the fields is to zoom in and drag the map until you eventually achieve the co-ordinates you need.
I can't use the POI capture software as there is not a palm version (due to TomTom not making the sdk available for the platform). Thus to make my submissions I capture the current gps position in favourites, string together an itinery and then subit the co-ordinates individually from the .iti file. I do this rather than creating a .ov2 file for submission, as this method allows me to verify the locations I have captured on the map at the bottom of the screen.
No other observations though . _________________ Samsung Note 20 ultra
CamerAlert
Waze |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 2:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You can find a location by coordinates using this format
54 N, 1 W _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
7272Andy Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 10, 2006 Posts: 107 Location: Bath
|
Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 3:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry Lutz, I just cant seem to get this one to work .
The co-ordinates I'm using are 51.09403, -4.10595 which should give a position on the A361 Braunton Road to the left of Strand Lane. GATSO:1245@40 is logged and located to the right of Strand Lane.
When I try to use the format you have posted I just get the message "undefined".
Andy _________________ Samsung Note 20 ultra
CamerAlert
Waze |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 4:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just tried your format
"51.09403, -4.10595 "
and it worked spot on, using the Opera browser. What is your browser? _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
7272Andy Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 10, 2006 Posts: 107 Location: Bath
|
Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 4:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Firefox on a linux platform, had no other problems possibly attributable to the browser on this platform. I'll try a windows box and get back to you.
Andy _________________ Samsung Note 20 ultra
CamerAlert
Waze |
|
Back to top |
|
|
7272Andy Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 10, 2006 Posts: 107 Location: Bath
|
Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 5:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Windows XP pro with IE worked like a charm, Firefox wouldn't display the map , though that was not unexpected.
Andy _________________ Samsung Note 20 ultra
CamerAlert
Waze |
|
Back to top |
|
|
paul66 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 12, 2006 Posts: 15 Location: southend, essex, uk
|
Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 5:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hi, its doesn't work for me using firefox but does work in internet explore _________________ tomtom 910.
tomtom one xl europe
tomtom 930t |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 5:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This site is using AJAX, so your browser needs to support Javascript and XML loading on the fly... _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 5:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have installed Firefox, and found and fixed a small Javascript issue, and now Firefox at least allows to search for named locations. It still refused to load co-ordinates - looking into that. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
7272Andy Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 10, 2006 Posts: 107 Location: Bath
|
Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 6:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Now working on Linux+Firefox.
Strange thing is that once the co-ordinates are found the input window shows them converted to DMS format, was this intentional? _________________ Samsung Note 20 ultra
CamerAlert
Waze |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 6:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yes and no. First I thought it's cute but then I noticed you can't search in that format... Will probably remove that again. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BlankSheep Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 14, 2006 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Sun Mar 26, 2006 3:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just noticed this - if I use the left sidebar (Members area, Submit Cameras, from p0cketgps.co.uk I get an error pop up "The Google Maps API key used on this web site was registerred for a different web site. You can generate a new key for this web site at http://www.google.com/apis/maps/." and OK button.
If I use the link in your message http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/modules.php?name=Cameras then all is well.
Looks like the map API functions are fussy about the url used.
HTH
BlankSheep
PS: Yes, the map input method looks fine to me. Even seasoned gps users can drop the odd point or N,S,E,W when cutting and pasting |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|