View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
silverman Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 10, 2005 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 10:31 am Post subject: wrong speed limit |
|
|
Hi
Realy getting to grips with my Go300. But one thing puzzles me. I have all the speed cameras loaded with voices,but when I pass one particular camera with a known speed limit of 40mph, my `Go` says Gatso 30mph. Is this a database problem ,or can I correct it?
Many Thanks
:P |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Unplugged Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 31, 2005 Posts: 142 Location: Northampton
|
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 6:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Browse the Map and then click on the Speed Camera and if it has a speed associated with it it will say gatso:number@<speed limit>
If this is wrong then email the camera team who will update it for the end of the month. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rkm_hm Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 28, 2004 Posts: 532 Location: Warwick, UK
|
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 8:20 pm Post subject: Re: wrong speed limit |
|
|
silverman wrote: | Hi
Realy getting to grips with my Go300. But one thing puzzles me. I have all the speed cameras loaded with voices,but when I pass one particular camera with a known speed limit of 40mph, my `Go` says Gatso 30mph. Is this a database problem ,or can I correct it? |
Assuming that you've assigned the correct voices to each speed category(!), you need to feed the correction back to the compilers - so that it gets corrected for everybody.
You can correct it yourself temporarily - but your update will get over-written with wrong data next month unless it has been corrected centrally.
If you want to correct it, you need to move the offending POI from the Gatso_30 * file to the Gatso_40 file. On a PC, you can do this by editing the .csv version, and then re-create the .ov2 files. On the GO itself, do the following - unless anyone knows of an easier way:
Browse the map and locate the cursor on the offending Gatso.
Create a POI at the cursor position, and store it in the Gatso_40 category.
Then use the menu to delete POI, and find and delete the one in the Gatso_30 category.
* Unless you've changed the file names, the full name is much longer - beginning with PocketGPSWorld - but it should be obvious which files I am talking about. _________________ Roger
TomTom via135
Satmap Active 10+ v1.50 with full UK 1:50k map and 1:25k/1:10k County maps of Hampshire & Warwickshire |
|
Back to top |
|
|
silverman Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 10, 2005 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 9:09 am Post subject: Incorrect gatso speed |
|
|
Thanks for your help guys.
This is a grat site. :P |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|