Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Royaltek Sapphire, IPAQ 3970 and TTN2
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Royaltek Sapphire, IPAQ 3970 and TTN2

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Beginners GPS Lounge
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
peteoheat
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 24/06/2003 17:51:17
Posts: 16
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: Royaltek Sapphire, IPAQ 3970 and TTN2 Reply with quote

Musika,



Yes, I was happy with my purchase from handnav also, and posted to that effect in the "Retailers to buy from or avoid" forum.



Mark
_________________
Royaltek Sapphire, IPAQ 3970 firmware rev 2.00, TTN 2.22, GB Maps on 256Mb Sandisk SD Card
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peteoheat
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 24/06/2003 17:51:17
Posts: 16
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: Royaltek Sapphire, IPAQ 3970 and TTN2 Reply with quote

I've just bought the above and spent a few minutes setting it up. However TTN is showing my position as about 100yds from where I really am!



Does it take a while to get a better fix? I've left the setup running in the car for about 45mins with the saphire on the dash but the situation hasn't improved.



GPS shows a fix on between 7 & 10 sats, and a good link to the PDA.



Reading through other forum posts there seem to have been problems with datum mismatches between the GPS and TTN but as far as I can tell both the Sapphire and TTN only use WGS84.



I've tried planning a route and it says that the route will be calculated once GPS signal is reliable.



Please help
_________________
Royaltek Sapphire, IPAQ 3970 firmware rev 2.00, TTN 2.22, GB Maps on 256Mb Sandisk SD Card
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DavidW
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21
Posts: 3747
Location: Bedfordshire, UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: Royaltek Sapphire, IPAQ 3970 and TTN2 Reply with quote

Are you actually on the road or not - and have you tried driving just up the road? Particularly if you are parked just off the road, this can happen.



When you move off, you will probably find your position 'snaps' to the road you're on - amongst other things, TomTom Navigator seems to use your direction of travel to work out precisely where you are. Occasionally I get 'snapped' onto the next road to where I live at home - until I start moving, then the bearing sorts that out.





If that doesn't work out, try a different map segment - some have reported that this can change things a little.





Finally - I think your Sapphire will be, by default, in NMEA mode. I think it's a SiRF based device. If so, the current TomTom GPS driver doesn't work correctly in SiRF mode when you're west of Greenwich - though Dave has indicated this is believed to be fixed in the next release.







David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
peteoheat
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 24/06/2003 17:51:17
Posts: 16
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: Royaltek Sapphire, IPAQ 3970 and TTN2 Reply with quote

Thanks DavidW. I got a chance to use it in anger over the weekend with a 125mile drive up to nottingham. As soon as I was off of the housing estate where I live everything was spot on.



I am sooooo impressed with TTN2. I just need to buy a car mount now. I've got a run down to cornwall coming up in a few weeks so I want to get a more permanent fixture in the car before then.



Mark
_________________
Royaltek Sapphire, IPAQ 3970 firmware rev 2.00, TTN 2.22, GB Maps on 256Mb Sandisk SD Card
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DavidW
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21
Posts: 3747
Location: Bedfordshire, UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: Royaltek Sapphire, IPAQ 3970 and TTN2 Reply with quote

Glad it worked for you - I thought it would sort itself out as soon as you started moving.



Mounts - there's loads of options. I'm using a Brodit mount and ProClip on my iPAQ 3970 based setup, which I'm delighted with. I'm also looking to buy an Arkon CM620 for temporary installation in other vehicles (my parents keep borrowing my setup and I'm fed up of jury-rigging front passenger seat mounts from a bungee cord, twist ties and corrugated cardboard to try to prevent my iPAQ from being shot onto the floor under heavy braking).





I recommend the Brodit mounts highly - there's a review of them on this site here. I must admit, though, that the Carcomm mounts mentioned recently on the news page sound very good, too!







David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
peteoheat
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 24/06/2003 17:51:17
Posts: 16
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: Royaltek Sapphire, IPAQ 3970 and TTN2 Reply with quote

Thanks David,



I ordered a brodit mount for my A6 at the beginning of the week from handnav.co.uk. Only wished I'd read the read the "Retailers to buy from or avoid" forum first.



Oh well, we'll see what happens.



Mark
_________________
Royaltek Sapphire, IPAQ 3970 firmware rev 2.00, TTN 2.22, GB Maps on 256Mb Sandisk SD Card
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DavidW
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21
Posts: 3747
Location: Bedfordshire, UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: Royaltek Sapphire, IPAQ 3970 and TTN2 Reply with quote

To be fair to Handnav, Chetan from Handnav has now entered the thread I started in the Retailers forum - and has showed a remarkable degree of openness. I sense he's really trying to improve things for people ordering Brodit products.



I do hope you get your mount and Proclip soon - they are great products!







David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
musika
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 21/06/2003 18:48:13
Posts: 9
Location: West Midlands United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am    Post subject: Royaltek Sapphire, IPAQ 3970 and TTN2 Reply with quote

I ordered a mount and proclip from Handnav and received it within a few days.I was impressed, bearing in mind some of the opinions expressed here.



m.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Beginners GPS Lounge All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.093 (21 Sep 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping