View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
spunkym Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 27, 2011 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 4:45 pm Post subject: Entering a route by coords? |
|
|
Hi all, just received my Active 10 but can't quite seem to work out how to enter a route via a set of coords? You seem to be able to set a marker or a GOTO point via coords, but not input a route that way. Am I missing something? It says you can do it on the review on this very site. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gibbo10 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 21, 2008 Posts: 262 Location: Swindon, Wilts
|
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 8:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I don't think this is possible, you can edit a route by co-ordinates but not create it. Can you post a link to the post on this site where it says you can please. _________________ Satmap A10. Platform 09.02.21, Software version 1.50 Satsync 1.50
GSAK / Quo Mapping
Geocacher ID The K9 Crew
My Blog Geocache Trails |
|
Back to top |
|
|
spunkym Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 27, 2011 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 10:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Article here http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/satmap-active10-handheld-topo-gps-a10115.php
Quote: | You can also enter way points using the OSGB Grid reference. For all the routes stored on your device you can select a preview of the route and see route profile and route card pages: |
I don't think you can enter waypoints at all. Only markers and GOTO points. Or did I misunderstand it? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gibbo10 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 21, 2008 Posts: 262 Location: Swindon, Wilts
|
Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 10:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well I don't know any way of doing it other than by drawing the route on screen. _________________ Satmap A10. Platform 09.02.21, Software version 1.50 Satsync 1.50
GSAK / Quo Mapping
Geocacher ID The K9 Crew
My Blog Geocache Trails |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rogerfrit Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 17, 2003 Posts: 141 Location: North Devon - England
|
Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
As I see it there are two possible work-arounds for this.
Firstly the dialogue box gives the co-ordinates of the cursor as you move it around. Just move left and right, and up and down to get to the correct co-ordinates.
Alternatively, just plot any old route with the correct number of waypoints. Then go into edit route, then edit waypoints, then edit by grid, and then select them one by one to move to your co-ordinates.
HTH
Last edited by Rogerfrit on Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:24 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Rogerfrit Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 17, 2003 Posts: 141 Location: North Devon - England
|
Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
delete |
|
Back to top |
|
|
spunkym Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 27, 2011 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes I agree. Thanks for replies. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|