View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
xtraseller Frequent Visitor
Joined: 15/07/2003 22:59:27 Posts: 1050 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 11:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Why? I really don't mind paying for my maps - in fact I would prefer to pay for them than use Google Maps - even if it was a monthly fee. And with Garmin we are paying for them (accepting these days they are very low cost)
Why should we wait when others can do it fast - or perhaps if we are not happy we should just move away from that supplier?
In my business I would prefer to know that my customers are not happy with the service and just move away
Currently I am continuing to use Garmin products, but they have to get their map supplier to update and then expedite the map processing themselves
I mean TomTom are moving towards live updates with their maps
They need to either catch up or get out _________________ TomTom Go Live 6100, 600
Garmin DriveLux 50, D-Smart 70, NuviCam, 3598, 2699, 2798
Mio Navman 695
Nexus 6p, Apple iPhone 6sPlus and Microsoft Lumia 950xl running TomTom, Garmin, CoPilot, Navigon, Sygic, Here Drive, Google, Waze, MS Maps |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
But the HERE maps on their 'do a correction' website ARE pretty much up to date. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
While indeed there are errors reported on Garmin mapping in the years of using them I've only come across the odd few. I've also seen complaints from Google map users that they have errors also.
Unless you've driven every possible route on Garmin and Google mapping no one can really say that one is 'more up to date' than the other _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 1:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you have had a new bypass constructed recently or a cross roads has been changed to a roundabout and they are not on your map, it makes it a piece of cake without driving every route.
Not that I have not touched on Garmin's sometimes suspect routing. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I agree that wouldn't be on your map. But 50 miles away there's probably a guy using Google Maps also seeing an error where he is. My point is that unless you compare the whole map, and none of us can do that, who can say this map is better than that map?
All I know is that Google map users also complain about inaccuracies _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7040 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 3:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I wonder how the various companies get to know when a road layout changes?
I'm still thinking they rely on user reports, then they check. If no one has told them ..... _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
eezyrider Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 15, 2006 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 1:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
I posted a message a while back about problems with a lack of traffic info when I was going around in circles in the Calais area. The replies were that Garmin can only update when Info is available to them from the resources that thy use.
Being a Joe Public user rather than an avid techie, I took a step back and analysed the replies and had to admit to myself they were right. Now I see the same sort of replies being put forward in defence of Garmin's lack of haste in offering up to date maps in comparison with competitors.
Whether or not the techies are correct, I have no idea. The only thing I would say is maybe Garmin should look at their marketing strategy. I bought my 1st sat nav after doing a 450 mile trip in a day to get to a ferry in time at Le Havre. I had more stops for map reading than you could imagine.
I did my research and bought a nuvi 310. I've since replaced it with another Nuvi. I bought Garmin because it gave me the impression it would get me from A to B with no problems. It doesn't and there are problems. Maybe Garmin are guilty of not making Joe Public aware that this is not a failsafe device.
Of course, like everything, with experience one becomes aware of these issues. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 8:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
The point that I was making was that the HERE (Navteq) on line 'map corrector' show quite recent changes to road layouts and new road. Garmin have released maps since my local road addition has been added to the HERE map, so why is it not on the latest Garmin release?
It's not HERE that are tardy, it's Garmin. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 8:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Fair point, where I have noticed any changes and checked on HERE or submitted a report it's generally been included in the next map release, but it takes sometimes two map releases depending on where in the cycle everything is.
It's not as simple as just issuing the map, which it would be if it was a straight paper copy. Producing an electronic map that works correctly, is encrypted etc etc isn't trivial
I suspect that's partly why Garmin have now moved to three rather than four releases a year since the map files, junction views, active lane guidance etc mean the maps have increased substantially in size and complexity over the last few years. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 10:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yep, all the bells and whistles that are of limited use at the expense of accurate and up to date maps. That works for me. Not.
"Keep to the right hand lane" my satnav tells me. So does the bloody big sign alongside the road or on a huge gantry over the motorway. If the satnav indicates a right turn or fork, which other lane would you get into?
Taking data from one source and converting into another format IS trivial once you have the algorithm for doing it. It's getting the algorithm right in the first place that's time consuming and possibly even difficult, not the actual processing.
Encryption, pah, simples, even Watsap are using it now so that the various national security agencies find it extremely difficult to intercept terrorists' communication. I don't care who reads my stuff, and if I did, I would use my own (third party) encryption. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 11:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
M8TJT wrote: | I don't care who reads my stuff, and if I did, I would use my own (third party) encryption. |
Yes, I can never see the reason folks get fussed about this, unless they're up to no good of course. In a past life I was involved with folks who work out of Cheltenham and their American counterparts, neither have the time or staff to worry about what Joe Bloggs is saying to John Smith, unless of course they're crims etc _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 11:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
M8TJT wrote: |
"Keep to the right hand lane" my satnav tells me. So does the bloody big sign alongside the road or on a huge gantry over the motorway. If the satnav indicates a right turn or fork, which other lane would you get into?
|
Having just returned from 2 weeks touring the East Coast of the US I actually appreciated the various instructions I was getting from my nuvi. On some of the complicated interstate junctions working out where to be and where to go wasn't trivial, and my Garmin made things far easier.
I agree that in the UK some of the info you get isn't needed though. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|