View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
swiftflo Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 11, 2008 Posts: 49
|
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 8:40 pm Post subject: Confused Navman |
|
|
I recently went on a 400 mile round trip using my Navman F20.
What I would like to know is do other brands work in the same way as my Navman.
Leaving home I set up the post code to where I was going and the Navman calculated the route okay M1 - A14 etc.
Coming home I pressed the button for my home & the Navman again calculated the route, so I set off for home.
I then found part of the way home the Navman was directing me in a different direction to the one I had just been on, A14 - A12 - M25.
Had I done something wrong in the setup or do all Satnavs work like this. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 8:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's not unusual for different routes to be calculated for outbound and return legs of a route. Was the return route wildly different?
Many factors affect the calculated route such as one way systems, on/off ramps etc and it may be that there was a shorter route available in one direction that was not available in the other. _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
swiftflo Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 11, 2008 Posts: 49
|
Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Darren wrote: | It's not unusual for different routes to be calculated for outbound and return legs of a route. Was the return route wildly different?
Many factors affect the calculated route such as one way systems, on/off ramps etc and it may be that there was a shorter route available in one direction that was not available in the other. |
Yes the route was very very different, outbound it went M1-A14-A12, return was A14-A12-M25 ( which to me is a no no) A406 - M1, a route which to me was hopeless and was in fact 10 miles further than the outbound route. The Satnav was set up for the shortest route.
Very confusing. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 2:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It might help to have some idea of where you were travelling from and to. Also which is the outbound direction and which is thr return. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
swiftflo Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 11, 2008 Posts: 49
|
Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 7:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | It might help to have some idea of where you were travelling from and to. Also which is the outbound direction and which is thr return. |
I was going to Harwich from Stapleford, Nottm & then returning Harwich to Stapleford. So as I live almost on Junc.25 M1 that seemed the best starting point.
I thought the outward route was great so could not understand why the Navman was sending me back a different way.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
swiftflo Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 11, 2008 Posts: 49
|
Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 3:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Any ideas anyone. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 4:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Looking at the route in a variety of route planners seems to result in the same sort of thing. Different routes from different planners and different routes in each direction.
I think Darren's post hits it on the head. Just because a route is better one way doesn't mean it's the best (or even possible) in the other direction. After that i would ask Navman as they created the routing engine so perhaps they can tell you why that journey results in the routes it does. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
swiftflo Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 11, 2008 Posts: 49
|
Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 5:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 5:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
swiftflo wrote: | The Satnav was set up for the shortest route. |
This is the answer to your problem, this is the most useless routing mode on any device be it Navman, TomTom, Garmin etc - it shouldn't be used when taking any serious trips without really looking at the route it offers, stick to the fastest or speed limitted or even non motorway but do not use shortest - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 5:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | The Satnav was set up for the shortest route. |
I could have sworn earlier i saw that, but i couldn't find it just now and so thought i had my threads mixed up.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
swiftflo Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 11, 2008 Posts: 49
|
Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 1:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks guy's. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|