View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
anthonycam Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 17, 2006 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 8:55 pm Post subject: tomtom one |
|
|
Hi i have the new tomtom one .dose eny one know y it take,s me 140 yards down the road from my post code. And what is the best camra program to have for it . Thank,s Anthony |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 8:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
When you put in the postcode, did you narrow it down with a house number?
Do you mean camera alerts? The PGPSW one, of course! _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
anthonycam Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 17, 2006 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 9:10 pm Post subject: tomtm one |
|
|
Yes mate i put the house number in but still takes me 140 yards down the road.I put single-file-speed on my tomtom one and it works but dose it tell me when a camra is not in uses .Thank,s |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 9:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
140 yards isn't too shoddy, is it?
To get alerts as to whether or not a camera is active, you'd need to buy a dedicated radar detector. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
anthonycam Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 17, 2006 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 9:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No it,s not . And thank,s for your help
Anthony |
|
Back to top |
|
|
unwanted Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 31, 2006 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
why not use the at this "gps position" option to store your house location... that way it'll be practicly spot on... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15142 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
don't forget a postcode covers a whole bunch of houses (usually one side of a street).
map makers don't log each house number in the data, apparently they get house numbers at each 'junction' and then the other numbers are averaged out - hence why the house numbers aren't always accurate but if the house you're after is near a junction then it's usally ok.
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|