View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
cotefarmboy Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 24, 2006 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 9:05 am Post subject: Why has my routing changed? |
|
|
Sorry if this has been covered before but recently the routing for my GO910 has changed completely and it no longer sends me the routes it used to. I have ended up on narrow country lanes and tracks several times!
I did update the software recently via TT Home, has something changed in the software does anyone know?
I have not changed any route settings, it still defaults to quickest and am comparing regular routes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Calomax Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 30, 2005 Posts: 988 Location: St Martin's, Guernsey
|
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 9:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Happened to me a couple of times while on holiday in France recently. I assumed it was something to do with IQ routing but I don't think that works on the 910 does it?
I doublle checked as I thought I might have accidentally set it to shortest route but it was still on fastest. _________________ TT Go Essential |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cotefarmboy Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 24, 2006 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 9:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
No there's no IQ routing on this model. It has definitely changed and is not sporadic it seems a permanent software change. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robin2 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 24, 2003 Posts: 1441 Location: Swansea
|
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 9:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Could be an indirect consequence of IQ routing. If the main roads show a lower average speed at certain times, the very minor roads may have no user data, so would appear as the legal limit. The routing algorithm might then select those roads as the fastest route. Try turning off IQ to see if TT picks the route it used to.
Robin
The reply above appeared as I was typing, so it's not IQ!!! _________________ TomTom One v3 Europe, Navcore 7.903, Western Europe 835.2420
TomTom Go 720 Europe, Navcore 8.351, Western Europe 855.2884
Satmap Active 10
Plus a lot of other PDA GPS kit, seldom used |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cotefarmboy Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 24, 2006 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 9:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
!
So it's not IQ, any other ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AliOnHols Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Oct 15, 2008 Posts: 1936
|
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 9:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
cotefarmboy,
Perhaps something has changed to the roads on the "old" route to make the new route quicker. Or vice-versa. To test, "Navigate To" your destination which gives the new route you describe, when it has finished writing the route take a note of the estimated time of the journey. Now, click on "Find Alternative" - "Travel Via" - "Arrow" - "Point on Map" and select a position which would throw the journey back onto your old route. Click "Done" Take a note of this estimated journey time and compare.
What are the results? _________________ Garmin Nuvi 2599
Android with CamerAlert, OsmAnd+, Waze & TT Europe.
TomTom GO 730, GO 930, GO 940 & Rider2.
SatMap Active 10 & 20. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cotefarmboy Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 24, 2006 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 11:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Nothing has changed on the roads and i haven't changed the maps so it can't be that.
I just wondered if TomTom had changed their routing engine and it was affecting everyone, if not it's a weird one. I'll try updating again via TTHome and see if it sorts itself out.
If not here will be a TT910 for sale soon!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 11:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Have you updated the software (navcore) recently? Mine now gives a different route home (now it's the same as the "out" route) since upgrading.
Have you changed the routing preferences? Going down country lanes etc is something that happens when you choose "shortest" route instead of "fastest". _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AliOnHols Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Oct 15, 2008 Posts: 1936
|
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 11:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
cotefarmboy wrote: | Nothing has changed on the roads and i haven't changed the maps so it can't be that.
I just wondered if TomTom had changed their routing engine and it was affecting everyone, if not it's a weird one. I'll try updating again via TTHome and see if it sorts itself out.
If not here will be a TT910 for sale soon!! |
cotefarmboy.
In hindsight i should have written " ... Pehaps TT thinks something has changed to the roads ..."
If my TT had the problem you describe I would carryout the test, indeed, it takes longer for me to write the instructions than it would be for you to test it. But, if you are convinced that your TT is broken, I'll buy it! _________________ Garmin Nuvi 2599
Android with CamerAlert, OsmAnd+, Waze & TT Europe.
TomTom GO 730, GO 930, GO 940 & Rider2.
SatMap Active 10 & 20. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cotefarmboy Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 24, 2006 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 12:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
GerryC wrote: | Have you updated the software (navcore) recently? Mine now gives a different route home (now it's the same as the "out" route) since upgrading.
Have you changed the routing preferences? Going down country lanes etc is something that happens when you choose "shortest" route instead of "fastest". |
I have updated the software via TT Home, routing preferences are still 'fastest'. Guess it's the software then, thanks all. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
New software....If you don't like it and you haven't bought maps that need it, there's no reason why you can't just revert back to the old software.
Certainly no need to sell it! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cotefarmboy Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 24, 2006 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 2:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is their a 'roll-back' option?
Not tried yet. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JockTamsonsBairn Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 10, 2004 Posts: 2777 Location: Bonnie Scotland (West Central)
|
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 9:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
cotefarmboy wrote: | Is their a 'roll-back' option? | No TT don't provide a rollback option, but if you search, I think you'll find instructions and a list of links to the necessary downloads, posted by MikeA. Just be careful that the list wasn't designed for the x40 series. _________________ Jock
TomTom Go 940 LIVE (9.510, Europe v915.5074 on SD & 8.371, WCE v875.3613 on board) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 11:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
cotefarmboy wrote: | Is their a 'roll-back' option?
Not tried yet. |
There is if you've made a backup.
That's why the forum is absolutely full of suggestions and requests that everyone should make a backup as soon as they can after buying a machine and then repeat the exercise regularly after that. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 5:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
What version of Navcore have you got installed on the 910, you can find this out by tapping the sat strength meter in the lower right corner followed by the version box, the resultant screen will offer you lots of information about the device including the Navcore (software version).
A good place to start for an older version of the x10 software is Oldboy's web site Here where there is a download of 7,161 Navcore available for the Go-x10 range.
Make sure you get the right one, and also make sure you have a full Windows Explorer backup of the device, this is very important with a 910 as the TT Home backups used mess up the LoquendoTTS folder leaving you with no Text To Speech - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|