View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
TPadden Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 19, 2005 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 9:11 pm Post subject: Avoid Unpaved Roads |
|
|
I have both a GPSMAP60C and a Quest (software version 3.50) using City Select North America V7. When both GPS's are autorouting shortest distance, with avoidances set to unpaved road, the 60C properly avoids and the Quest tries to take me down the nearest dirt road.
Am I missing something or is there a problem with the quests software? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
elsinga Regular Visitor
Joined: May 14, 2005 Posts: 171
|
Posted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 8:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
The Quest is "trying to avoid unpaved roads", which is not "do not take unpaved roads at all". _________________ Robert Elsinga =8- )
GPS V FAQ Quest FAQ
Home @ N 52"55.812', E 05"51.509' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TPadden Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 19, 2005 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 4:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
elsinga wrote: | The Quest is "trying to avoid unpaved roads", which is not "do not take unpaved roads at all". |
OK BUT ..... the 60c is also "trying to avoid unpaved roads" and with the same routes (using units side by side) successfully avoids them! I'm talking about situations where there are plenty of PAVED alternatives.
I guess I'm answering my own question - there is something wrong with the Quest software or algorithims.
Tom
Gainesville, Mo. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
elsinga Regular Visitor
Joined: May 14, 2005 Posts: 171
|
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 7:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Then mail your info to Garmin, as detailed as possible. support at garmin dot com is the address and they like GDB files too. ;) _________________ Robert Elsinga =8- )
GPS V FAQ Quest FAQ
Home @ N 52"55.812', E 05"51.509' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
I agree with elsinga, the avoid unpaved is more of a "try to" than an absolute. You could try putting a custom avoid on the road if it is one near you and it's bothering you all the time.
I would ask for the location so I could check it myself but I don't have maps of the USA. Sorry. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just wondering, what does Mapsource on your PC do, avoid or use? How big is the detour? I does sounds like an algorithm problem though. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TPadden Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 19, 2005 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 3:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Skippy wrote: | Just wondering, what does Mapsource on your PC do, avoid or use? How big is the detour? I does sounds like an algorithm problem though. |
I first noticed this on a trip when the Quest kept trying to take me down dirt roads.
I just ran a short route 22 mile route from my house. The Mapsource route on the PC and the GPSMAP 60C was completely paved. The GPS60C and PC had the same route. My Quest routed on a 3 mile dirt road within 1 mile of my house.
Tom
Gainesville, Mo. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TPadden Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 19, 2005 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 4:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
[quote="TPaddenI just ran a short route 22 mile route from my house. The Mapsource route on the PC and the GPSMAP 60C was completely paved. The GPS60C and PC had the same route. My Quest routed on a 3 mile dirt road within 1 mile of my house.[/quote]
OK definately a algorithm problem with avoid unpaved roads and shortest distance selected the 60C and PC agree with the 22 mile route. Not only does the Quest take me down the dirt road BUT the route length is 35 miles!!!!!
Tom
Gainesville, Mo. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 4:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmm, do they both have the same map version loaded? Maybe the Quest has out of date maps. Other than that, I 'm stumped. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
elsinga Regular Visitor
Joined: May 14, 2005 Posts: 171
|
Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 10:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Could be an error in the Quests algorithm... or some other thing, like a somehow corrupted Quest (can be, due to a corrupted route!) or corrupted map upload.
You could try to single out all this by doing a master reset (see www.elsinga.net/quest-first-aid for the HowTo) and upload the maps again. Then try again. If the problem is still there, mail a complete and detailed description to Garmin. _________________ Robert Elsinga =8- )
GPS V FAQ Quest FAQ
Home @ N 52"55.812', E 05"51.509' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TPadden Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 19, 2005 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 3:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
elsinga wrote: | Could be an error in the Quests algorithm... You could try to single out all this by doing a master reset (see www.elsinga.net/quest-first-aid for the HowTo) and upload the maps again. |
Thanks - reset and reloaded. Seems to have improved in routing; I have a good trip coming up to test. It's still much smarter than I am with a map!
Tom
Gainesville, Mo. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
elsinga Regular Visitor
Joined: May 14, 2005 Posts: 171
|
Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Okay, so it worked. :D Have fun! _________________ Robert Elsinga =8- )
GPS V FAQ Quest FAQ
Home @ N 52"55.812', E 05"51.509' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TPadden Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 19, 2005 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 4:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
elsinga wrote: | Okay, so it worked. :D Have fun! |
Just back from a 3000 mile trip - Quest still trying to take me down several dirt roads. Called Garmin and Techie states it is due to the avoid algorithm. Even when paved roads are available the problem is due to speed limits. Many dirt roads in the US have no speed limit so they are taken when paved roads have low (i.e. 35mph) limits.
Tom
Gainesville, Mo. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|