View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
the-warriners Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 06, 2005 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Fri May 06, 2005 12:07 pm Post subject: Should i try Mapopolis from TomTom3 on my PDA? |
|
|
I am using TomTom3 on my PDA and have been wondering whether to try Mapopolis as i keep hearing good things.
TomTom obviously update their maps sort of annually i suppose. As Mapopolis maps are available to download year round do they get updated any more frequently? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Fri May 06, 2005 5:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You should definitely try it - the trial is free for 9 days.
Maps are available for download, but are also updated on an annual basis.
The difference is that TomTom uses TeleAtlas maps and Mapopolis uses NavTeq maps. Depending on where you live those may be of higher quality.
Mapopolis has the exact house number location, and tells you which side of the street the house number is on. TomTom has neither. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ZCruizer Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 14, 2006 Posts: 13 Location: Ohio, U.S.A.
|
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 1:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Where do you go to into the Mapopolis subscriptions? Can you get it through their website? I would prefer to get the U.S. Navcard, but that's a rare find too.
thx |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robin2 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 24, 2003 Posts: 1441 Location: Swansea
|
Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 1:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Try the map around your area before you buy. I have tried the latest Mapopolis maps around my home area (Swansea) and it is so riddled with errors that it is virtually unusabe (for example, it tries to take you up a flight of steps in a pedestrian precinct in the town centre). But I am now using TomTom One v2 Europe, which also uses NavTeq maps, and none of the errors in Mapopolis are present. And it's not that the TomTom maps are more recent - I also have CoPilot, which has an older set of NavTeq maps, and again, the errors are not present. It has to be something to do with the way Mapopolis uses the NavTeq maps
Robin _________________ TomTom One v3 Europe, Navcore 7.903, Western Europe 835.2420
TomTom Go 720 Europe, Navcore 8.351, Western Europe 855.2884
Satmap Active 10
Plus a lot of other PDA GPS kit, seldom used |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 2:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Robin2 wrote: | I am now using TomTom One v2 Europe, which also uses NavTeq maps |
Nope. The only TomTom that uses Navteq maps is the Rider. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robin2 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 24, 2003 Posts: 1441 Location: Swansea
|
Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 12:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry Lutz, you're wrong. On the Copyright page of my TomTom One v2 Europe, line 4
(c) 2006 NAVTEQ
All right reserved
Robin _________________ TomTom One v3 Europe, Navcore 7.903, Western Europe 835.2420
TomTom Go 720 Europe, Navcore 8.351, Western Europe 855.2884
Satmap Active 10
Plus a lot of other PDA GPS kit, seldom used |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 7:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You're correct. I assumed you had the GB version (that one is TeleAtlas).
So let me rephrase: Navteq maps are used on the Riders and the One v3 Europe. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robin2 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 24, 2003 Posts: 1441 Location: Swansea
|
Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 1:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK Lutz, but in fairness, I did say that the version I was using was Europe!
But the reason for my post was to point out that I have NavTeq maps dating from before and after the Mapopolis version which don't have the routing errors displayed by Mapopolis. That makes me pretty sure that the fault is somewhere with Mapopolis, not NavTeq.
I'm very sorry to have to say that, because in many ways I find Mapopolis a joy - it is fast, the display is superb, and the guys at Mapopolis are helpful and interested. It's just that, as a navigational tool, I find it too flaky to use. TomTom (and even CoPilot) have it licked in the area where I drive
Robin _________________ TomTom One v3 Europe, Navcore 7.903, Western Europe 835.2420
TomTom Go 720 Europe, Navcore 8.351, Western Europe 855.2884
Satmap Active 10
Plus a lot of other PDA GPS kit, seldom used |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|