View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
nam Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 06, 2005 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 12:01 am Post subject: TomTOM GO - Cannot find address ? |
|
|
Hi,
I am having problems with my TomTOM go (4.40) the address is below, Can anyone with a TomTom GO please check that the address exists ?
1 Stafford Rd
Wallington
Surrey
thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Eldar Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Sep 24, 2004 Posts: 1294 Location: London
|
Posted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 12:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
As in CR0 4Something? Wallington in Greater London? If so mine says that house No 1 doesn't exist, but No 2 does. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gingernut777 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 03, 2004 Posts: 251 Location: Earth where else
|
Posted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:04 am Post subject: Re: TomTOM GO - Cannot find address ? |
|
|
nam wrote: | Hi,
I am having problems with my TomTOM go (4.40) the address is below, Can anyone with a TomTom GO please check that the address exists ?
1 Stafford Rd
Wallington
Surrey
thanks in advance |
Without a post code or part of , it could be one of a few.
there's a couple of stafford rd at SM6 9 starting with house no1. _________________ Using an A to Z
Sextant & Compass |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 9:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
If you mean the Stafford Road that junctions with Woodcote Road, the Post Code is SM6 9AQ and TTG starts the numbering at 2.
A problem with mapping data one presumes! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nam Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 06, 2005 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 1:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy wrote: | If you mean the Stafford Road that junctions with Woodcote Road, the Post Code is SM6 9AQ and TTG starts the numbering at 2.
A problem with mapping data one presumes! |
Hi,
The Post Code is SM6 9AQ, Is there anyway of fixing this mapping data problem ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sniff Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 02, 2004 Posts: 123 Location: Munich, Germany
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
nam Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 06, 2005 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 2:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is there anyway i can navigate to nearest point or road to this address ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sniff Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 02, 2004 Posts: 123 Location: Munich, Germany
|
Posted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 2:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
nam wrote: | Is there anyway i can navigate to nearest point or road to this address ? |
Oldboy wrote: | If you mean the Stafford Road that junctions with Woodcote Road, the Post Code is SM6 9AQ and TTG starts the numbering at 2. |
Can't you try navigating to number 2 as suggested by Oldboy? I assume you could find it from there with GO? :P |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nam Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 06, 2005 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 3:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sniff wrote: | nam wrote: | Is there anyway i can navigate to nearest point or road to this address ? |
Oldboy wrote: | If you mean the Stafford Road that junctions with Woodcote Road, the Post Code is SM6 9AQ and TTG starts the numbering at 2. |
Can't you try navigating to number 2 as suggested by Oldboy? I assume you could find it from there with GO? :P |
well i enter the following for naviagate to
City Surrey
Street : Stafford Road
But stafford Rd does not exist ?
- OldBoy how did u find Stafford Rd ?, am i using the wrong method ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sniff Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 02, 2004 Posts: 123 Location: Munich, Germany
|
Posted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 3:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Maybe the city is not Surrey (as that's a county). Maybe it's London?!
But as you have the postcode, why not just use that (first 5 characters anyway)? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 3:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Firstly, I went to www.postoffice.co.uk to check for a valid address. Took a stab in the dark (intution) and choose a post code.
Next, went to multimap, input post code to check area.
Noted adjacent streets and tried Woodcote, as it intersects, on the TTG - browse map - find (mag glass) - SM6 9(London) -Woodcote Road- Crossing (Stafford Road).
Not very user friendly in your case! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rkm_hm Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 28, 2004 Posts: 532 Location: Warwick, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
TTG seems to be confused about the post-code!
If you put the town as Wallington, and then Stafford Road, it offers you a few Stafford Roads - none of which has the right post-code. If you choose the one with a CR0 (Croydon?) post-code, it seems to get the right one in Wallington(!) - but thinks that the numbers start at 2!
The Royal Mail post-code database is happy with No. 1!
Wierd. As someone else has suggested, report it as an error. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
goonr31 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 18, 2004 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 9:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
well ive managed to find stafford road which is crossing woodcote road no problems have you tried putting it on ttgo as oldboy suggested
pete |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|