View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Patrick_uk Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 23, 2005 Posts: 28 Location: Feering,Essex,UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:11 pm Post subject: Petrol stations, new & old |
|
|
First post:- Got a TTGo a few days ago, £360.
Within 3 miles of where I live there is 1 new petrol station and 1 that is being demolished. (2nd is opposite direction to the 1st one.)
Q. Should these be reported as MAP ERRORS or something else ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yes, please report to TeleAtlas _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skwark Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 30, 2005 Posts: 86
|
Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I find most of the pre-installed POIs on the TTG to be highly inaccurate.... it reckons there are two petrol stations in the middle of a field (also in the middle of nowhere)... it's been farming land for hundreds of years!
Also it shows a cinema listed as Preston as being located in Hull.... all very odd... and a pile of fast food chains on the east coast that simply don't exist (ie. in the middle of farming land again)!
8O |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jo Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 13, 2004 Posts: 79
|
Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 11:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
is there anyway to del the poi that comes pre installed, and replace them with your own ones. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 11:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, you can delete the POI.DAT file and exclusively run on OV2 files.
This is not scalable, however, and we may be looking into creating our own version of the POI.DAT file - it all depends a lot on the map format for the new version. It's no fun wasting brain cycles on out-of-date stuff... _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jo Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 13, 2004 Posts: 79
|
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2005 1:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
The problem is it thinks there is a petrol station somewhere where its not, it’s trying to take me around the back of this place where maybe a very long time ago you could get to it that way. So what I wanted to do is delete that Poi and replace it again with the correct way, it’s off by about 800 yards I think. So is there any easy way of doing this? So deleting that one and then replacing it with the same one again but more close to where its suppose to be. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2005 2:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
as I said. The only way to achieve this (right now) is to delete the POI.DAT file (and lose all built-in POIs) and exclusively rely on custom POIs in OV2 files. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|