View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
icsys Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 20, 2004 Posts: 1154 Location: South Lancashire, UK
|
Posted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:47 pm Post subject: TeleAtlas to map 20 central/east Europe countries in 2005 |
|
|
November 05, 2004
Tele Atlas, a leading global provider of digital maps, is rapidly extending its European coverage eastwards. More than 20 central and east European countries will be represented in the Tele Atlas digital map data base during 2005. Added to the established European country coverage, this will take Tele Atlas European mapping to 40 countries. Extensive interconnecting road networks will be augmented by detailed street networks for many of the main population centres.
http://www.teleatlas.com/template_newsdetail.jsp?ctype=pressreleases&contentpage=1647.htm&clang=en&ccoun=uk _________________ Ian.
iPAQ 2210 | Navman 4100 BT Receiver
Navman iCN 635
TomTom GO
Anquet OS mapping
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 1:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
While that sounds nice, TeleAtlas should concentrate on getting right the mapping of countries they currently have in their portfolio. For example, roads which haven't changed in ten years which still aren't mapped correctly, street names which appear to have been made up (I don't think even TeleAtlas can claim that calling Gay Road "Field Head" is a spelling mistake) and KFCs shown two streets away from their actual location hardly inspire confidence.....then of course there's searching by postal address; that would be a nice idea so why do they still make council area a priority?
My message to TeleAtlas would be not to bite off more than they appear to be able to chew. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm getting increasingly frustrated at TeleAtlas map errors - in some cases, they're introducing errors into map features that were previously correct. The TomTom Navigator 3 maps have one of the entrances to Hyde Park with roads not joined up so you can't navigate through it - I forget the name of the gate, but it's the one where West Carriage Drive meets the Bayswater Road. This was right in the Navigator 2 maps.
There's also a lot of residential roads in Dunstable, Bedfordshire marked as "Not for Navigation" - though this marking could be a TomTom error. Half of a road where a friend lives in Houghton Regis is missing completely, and you get nonsense routes towards the part of the road that is there because part of the road just off the main road is marked "Not for Navigation".
In my home town, the Post Office is shown the wrong side of the railway bridge (basically where a pub is), a petrol station that is still there is shown in a place that would totally mislead anyone trying to find it, and there's a fairly important B road in Woburn that hasn't been right in any TeleAtlas mapping I've seen - including the Navigator 2 maps.
There have been reports that TeleAtlas are to get a bit more pro-active in driving the roads; this can't come too soon in my opinion. I certainly share Tim's opinion.
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
icsys Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 20, 2004 Posts: 1154 Location: South Lancashire, UK
|
Posted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 5:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I published the inital post to kick-start this forum. It has certainly done that!
I agree with your comments that TeleAtlas need to 'get their finger out'.
Let the flood gates open... _________________ Ian.
iPAQ 2210 | Navman 4100 BT Receiver
Navman iCN 635
TomTom GO
Anquet OS mapping
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
AlfieB Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 15, 2003 Posts: 178 Location: Yate
|
Posted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 6:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
With the Revenue that they seem to be able to generate I wonder how bothered they really are about 'quality' Our problem being is that we seem to be stuck with them.
AlfieB _________________ Why ask me ?, I'm lost!
Navman iCN630
Navman N60i
Navman Mio S505
Navman Mio Spirit 695 LM
Mio Spirit 7670 LM Truck |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Icelus Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2005 Posts: 14 Location: Miami, Fl USA
|
Posted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 8:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
...And TeleAtlas mapping problems are not only in Europe, here in America, we have the same frustration when using their maps.
Just to give you an idea of the magnitude of the problem, if you use the iCN510 to drive to the Miami International Airport using the POI location given by TeleAtlas map, you will end in the base of the Control Tower far away from the main entrance to the MIA.
I totally agree with Tim's opinion.
What is needed is more "quality" less "coverage" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|