View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
leedslad Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 19, 2005 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 4:31 pm Post subject: POI distances |
|
|
Hello,
I noticed yesterday, that when I use the 'navigate to' option, and then bring up the relevant POI category, it shows the POI's within that category, alongside the distances.
But, when I select a POI at 88.0 m away, when the route was created, the actual driving distance was 122 miles!!
Is the distance shown in the POI category the 'direct line' distance??
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 4:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yes _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
leedslad Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 19, 2005 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 4:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rkm_hm Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 28, 2004 Posts: 532 Location: Warwick, UK
|
Posted: Wed Jan 19, 2005 7:29 pm Post subject: Re: POI distances |
|
|
leedslad wrote: | Is the distance shown in the POI category the 'direct line' distance? |
Yes.
Someone was complaining in another place that TTG had found him a 'nearby' hotel (4 kms away) - and then proceeded to generate a 30km route to it - because it was on the opposite side of Lake Geneva!
Roger |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|