View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Dabri Lifetime Member
Joined: Aug 30, 2006 Posts: 149
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 3:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It is more likely in some parts of the country, particularly west Wales and southwest England. In Devon I have been sent down several dead end roads (roads is a kind word for some of them), dead end tracks, and even directed down a narrow cattle track, which would have been difficult to traverse on a scramble bike! _________________ Dabri.
Navman iCN530T; Garmin 760T v4.80; Garmin 765T v4.00; Garmin 2460LMT v3.60; Samsung S3;
Garmin 3598LMT-D v5.50; Samsung J6; Garmin DriveSmart76 LT-D v6.80; Samsung A52. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
topref Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Sep 08, 2005 Posts: 347 Location: Carmarthenshire
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 3:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb, I recall sending you some pic attachments a few weeks ago showing my sat nav screen showing it wanted me to enter and leave a lay-by together with the photo of the actual lay-by from the same location!!!
I have my drivesmart 61 LMT - D with me so I'm going to use that for a while and see if it improves! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 4:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That pic was interesting as I said in my reply. It was actually the old road that parallelled the new one, and wasn't strictly a lay-by. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 4:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Dabri wrote: | It is more likely in some parts of the country, particularly west Wales and southwest England. In Devon I have been sent down several dead end roads (roads is a kind word for some of them), dead end tracks, and even directed down a narrow cattle track, which would have been difficult to traverse on a scramble bike! |
Did you report any of these to Garmin? If not or you're unsure how to do so I'll do it for you if you post details here. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 4:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
topref wrote: | sussamb wrote: | I'd love to travel with you one day to see exactly what is happening. My Garmin has never sent me into a layby or taken me down a dead end except once in France due to new roadworks. |
Today we were travelling from Maidstone to Welling (DE16 3DA) and shortly before the destination, it sent me along Rippersely Road which went through a wooded area, several speed calming bumps and to the end where there was a gate with a no entry sign on it. The map was routing me through the gate so I had to turn around to rejoin the previous road which easily brought me to my destination. |
I'm in Worthing. I'll have a look at that route shortly. I assume you have routing set to fastest? Have you tried a master reset to see if that helps?
Edit: Hmm, you sure that's the correct postcode? In any case Rippersley Road has a clear Dead end sign at its start so I wouldn't have gone down there anyway . This assumes it's the correct road as you've typed it slightly differently? _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way.
Last edited by sussamb on Fri Sep 07, 2018 5:00 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dabri Lifetime Member
Joined: Aug 30, 2006 Posts: 149
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 4:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb wrote:
Quote: | Did you report any of these to Garmin? If not or you're unsure how to do so I'll do it for you if you post details here. |
Thank you for the offer; I reported them to Garmin. _________________ Dabri.
Navman iCN530T; Garmin 760T v4.80; Garmin 765T v4.00; Garmin 2460LMT v3.60; Samsung S3;
Garmin 3598LMT-D v5.50; Samsung J6; Garmin DriveSmart76 LT-D v6.80; Samsung A52. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
walkerx Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 21, 2009 Posts: 493 Location: South Yorkshire
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 5:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've had the same issue on my old 3598 and driveluxe where it tells you to into lay-bys - also had it tell me to go across a dual carriageway to go on a side road used only for access to shops to come back on 20 yards up road to just bypass the traffic lights
this is it - silly routing
and
silly route two down dirt track |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 5:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Not sure what is suggested in first example, but second one is either a map error or it is a navigable road, some roads are like that in parts of the country. Whether it is a sensible route depends on start and end point. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 6:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Peeps have been complaining about Garmin routeing for years, but it seems that they just don't care as it doesn't seem to improve. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 6:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Clearly not enough complain or they wouldn't have been so successful. Problem is we all have different ideas about what is acceptable and what isn't. As K points out he had no issues today, and over many years I've only had the odd occasion where I've not been happy with the chosen route, certainly way less than when my wife was navigating
My wife's new car has the ability to link to android auto. I'll be trying that tomorrow to see what it's like. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 6:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
But people like me still buy one because we think that there will just be a few isolated problems. In reality the routing is really poor compared to TomTom's. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 6:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can't see how it could be any better than my Garmin which I use regularly in UK and France without any problems, including now excellent digital traffic. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 6:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I am aware that you can't see how the TomTom can be better than the Garmin because when I search the internet you appear in many search results defending Garmin against many complaints of poor routing going back many years.
Your arguments in favour of Garmin convinced me that it was a minor problem and I went ahead and purchased a Garmin. That is a decision that I regret.
The TomTom routing is far better than the Garmin in my opinion. Have you tried a TomTom? _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
topref Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Sep 08, 2005 Posts: 347 Location: Carmarthenshire
|
Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 10:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb wrote: | That pic was interesting as I said in my reply. It was actually the old road that parallelled the new one, and wasn't strictly a lay-by. |
So after how many years does it cease to be a road in Garmins' eyes? It's been this layout for at least 40 years! It's just the nonsensical routing that is the issue and this is just one of several! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|