View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7052 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 10:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Totally agree. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 10:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
When selecting fastest route on a Garmin it does not always offer the fastest route that is available. Sometimes you can add a via point after asking for the fastest route and it will reduce the time to travel. This should not be possible if the Garmin has already offered the fastest route available.
It appears to me that the Garmin has some algorithm which prevents it offering the fastest route if it would add significantly to the distance traveled. This is logical in some circumstances but the Garmin seems to take it to extremes. Sometimes routing off a main road onto a back road and back onto the same main road to save 0.1 miles and add 1 minute to the fastest available main road route.
An internet search reveals that people have been complaining about Garmin's routing since at least 2010 with the same issues that people are complaining about in this thread. It doesn't seem that they intend to fix it. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Privateer Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 30/12/2002 17:36:20 Posts: 4912 Location: Oxfordshire, England, UK
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
I admit to being a Garmin newbie.
However, my wife and I have only recently returned from a fortnight's holiday in Jersey, Channel Islands. I had both the TomTom and Garmin running. The TomTom chose the more logical (i.e. quickest, most direct, least number of roads).
Jersey is a good place to test a SatNav as it has loads of roads so you can take many different roads to get to the same place. A lot of the roads are narrow with hairpin bends.
I have the Garmin Camper 770 LMT-D so I'm able to change the vehicle's dimensions and weight so a little tweaking helped but it's difficult to get an optimum setting.
The TomTom has good routing, traffic, and uses road names, the Garmin is better in other respects. If we could have a hybrid of the best TomTom/Garmin features then we would have a killer SatNav!
That's referring to the newer TomToms and also iOS GO Mobile app, which is the reason why I jumped to Garmin. I was using my old legacy TomTom iOS app in Jersey. The old TomTom iOS app is much better than anything that TomTom have produced in the last couple of years!
Regards, _________________ Robert.
iPhone 6s Plus, iOS 14.0.1: iOS CamerAlert v2.0.7
TomTom GO Mobile iOS 2.3.1; TomTom (UK & ROI and Europe) iOS apps v1.29
Garmin Camper 770 LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 10:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
There are similar TT threads about the older models. Nothing is ever perfect for everyone _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 11:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
But the point is, it could be a lot better.
On a certain route, my Garmin routes me down a lane that even streetview vans haven't ventured down. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
topref Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Sep 08, 2005 Posts: 347 Location: Carmarthenshire
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 12:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Not exactly being routed on to an unclassified road then rejoining a main carriageway but shows the ridiculous Garmin route planning. The main road is a 20mph quarter of a mile stretch past a school but there is a 50 - 100 yard stretch running alongside subject of a 30mph. It would take time to turn right on to the 30mph road then having to wait for a break in the traffic to rejoin the main road again. This picture says it all (I hope it can be seen):
https://imgur.com/a/TUvQl |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 1:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
While you can see it's nuts a machine simply sees nodes joined by lines. Personally I'd have been looking at the map and just gone straight on, as I suspect most of us would do. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7052 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 1:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
topref wrote: | Not exactly being routed on to an unclassified road then rejoining a main carriageway but shows the ridiculous Garmin route planning. The main road is a 20mph quarter of a mile stretch past a school but there is a 50 - 100 yard stretch running alongside subject of a 30mph. It would take time to turn right on to the 30mph road then having to wait for a break in the traffic to rejoin the main road again. This picture says it all (I hope it can be seen):
https://imgur.com/a/TUvQl |
I'd be sending that picture to Garmin, without the school explanation, and see what they say. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 1:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, may get a response. Even better if you could suggest how it could be avoided? _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
topref Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Sep 08, 2005 Posts: 347 Location: Carmarthenshire
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 1:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb wrote: | Personally I'd have been looking at the map and just gone straight on, as I suspect most of us would do. |
I know this place very well and of course, I went straight on. A stranger would also have gone straight on because the map view is obvious. My point (and others too) though is where the diversion points are some miles apart and don't both show up on the screen. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 2:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Agreed, that's more of an issue. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dabri Lifetime Member
Joined: Aug 30, 2006 Posts: 149
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 2:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
With reference to topref's routing image.
On my first test (from SA14 6DT to 82, Behania Road) my 3598 and 2460 both followed the Kew Garden route, although clearly a driver option to ignore. On a second test (from the same starting point, but this time to 56, Bethania Road) the 3598 kept to the main road - I wonder why.
My 2460 at least does allow me to adjust Kew Garden's default speed down to 5 mph; at which point the 2460 route ignores Kew Gardens - (sarcastic) hooray. _________________ Dabri.
Navman iCN530T; Garmin 760T v4.80; Garmin 765T v4.00; Garmin 2460LMT v3.60; Samsung S3;
Garmin 3598LMT-D v5.50; Samsung J6; Garmin DriveSmart76 LT-D v6.80; Samsung A52. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That is a mapping problem.
"Here" have the average speed on that section of Bethania Road as less than 20 mph whilst the average speed for Kew Gardens is less than 30 mph. The Garmin is just calculating that Kew Gardens at 30 mph will be faster than Bethania Road at 20 mph and giving the fastest route that it can find with the data that it has available.
Edit: Actually looking at TopRefs comments above the map is probably correct and therefore the fastest route that can be calculated is probably the one offered by the Garmin. It will depend on how much time the Garmin adds for the right turns required to take the 30mph road. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
How do you find the speeds for various road as you have done? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|