View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
SkyUK Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 21, 2013 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 12:38 pm Post subject: Can I use routes on my 3790T? |
|
|
Hi, looking for a bit of help please. I have a 3790T and I can upload .gpx files to from basecamp and tyre. But I can't find any way to load a route on the GPS. Does anyone know how to do this? TIA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 1:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just put the gpx file into GPX folder
Note this though from Garmin FAQs:
To access a transferred route in a zumo 350, dezl series, LIVE series, or nuvi 2400, 2405, 2505, 3400, 3500, or 3700 series device:
1.Touch Apps
2.Touch Trip Planner
3.Allow time for the device to automatically import the trip/route
These Trip Planner devices will take several minutes to automatically import trips into the Trip Planner. The import will automatically begin, but no message will appear on the device indicating that the import is happening. Once the import is complete, all transferred routes will be displayed under a category called Unscheduled Trips in the Trip Planner. Until the trips show up in Trip Planner, please do not turn off the device or connect it to a computer. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SkyUK Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 21, 2013 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 4:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The route loads into basecamp fine, and exported to the device. There is an expected gpx file in the gpx folder. I selected trip planner and watched it for an hour, but nothing has shown up. Any idea how long a 7 waypoint route would take to load? . |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 5:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What software are you running?
Initially you couldn't import routes/trips into the 3790 but that was corrected with a software update, version 4.50 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SkyUK Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 21, 2013 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 1:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Got it working. I deleted the gpx file from the satnav and re-exported from basecamp. Basecamp created a file on the satnav called tempa.gpx and it was immediately available in trip planner.
I wonder if there is a naming format required. Maybe 8.3 or no spaces in the filename. Its a shame there isn't an error message of any sort.
Thanks for your help. In a week I'm on a 5 day 1200 mile trip with others, and I can now follow the route |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Chris_911 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 10, 2011 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sat Jul 06, 2013 11:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just wanted to say that I was experiencing exactly the same problem with my new 3598. Deleting the .gpx files I had transferred via 'finder' on my Mac and then doing a transfer of the files using Basecamp instantly solved my problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|