View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
uklee Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 07, 2006 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 7:21 pm Post subject: Are map updates a waste of money? |
|
|
About 4/3 years ago I made a report to to a company which TTT used for its map data. After a few weeks I received a email to say the report I had submitted was valid and would be incorporated into their map database.
If I recall the email correctly, it also stated that the company had no control over how long TT would take to incorporate.
Its now a good 3 years later. TT still routes you around the houses in the belief the road is closed. granted its only a 2minutes divert but whats the point of map updates?
Lee |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kiwi69 Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 59
|
Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
For the last 18 months have used the TT map update service. As much as its a pain to have mistakes in the latest map, its nice to know you have the latest map and any mistakes is just the compromise you have to make for easy virtual navigation, till it sends you the long way .
Someone said you cant push water uphill and the machine moves at its own pace. Unfortunately TT will do things when they want and not before.
The other option of latest Ordinance and Survey paper map and a navigator is not really ideal? At least with virtual mapping the arguements are shorter with 'Kate' not answering back! _________________ TT 530/5200 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 10:45 pm Post subject: Re: Are map updates a waste of money? |
|
|
uklee wrote: | About 4/3 years ago I made a report to to a company which TTT used for its map data. After a few weeks I received a email to say the report I had submitted was valid and would be incorporated into their map database.
If I recall the email correctly, it also stated that the company had no control over how long TT would take to incorporate.
Its now a good 3 years later. TT still routes you around the houses in the belief the road is closed. granted its only a 2minutes divert but whats the point of map updates?
Lee |
You probably made your report to TeleAtlas who used to be a separate company but was then bought and integrated into TomTom. There is a different service now HERE and you might like to report the problem again there. You could get a better response _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uklee Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 07, 2006 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 8:51 am Post subject: Thanks |
|
|
have reported the issue via the TT Map Share Reporter
Lee |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|