View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
nibor Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 02, 2006 Posts: 66
|
Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 11:54 pm Post subject: Grid reference |
|
|
As a tom tom user fed-up of them. will Garmin devices except grid references for a destination eg: navigate to N 53°57'22.47 W2° 1'31.98?
Cheers. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 7:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Garmin nuvis don't accept grid references, but what you've listed are lat/long coordinates ... Garmins do accept them
Garmin handhelds, including the Montana, do accept grid refs as well as lat/long coords |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nibor Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 02, 2006 Posts: 66
|
Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 9:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for that. My line of work post codes are no good. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
inspiredron Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 17, 2006 Posts: 302 Location: Ellesmere UK
|
Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 1:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb wrote: | Garmin nuvis don't accept grid references, but what you've listed are lat/long coordinates ... Garmins do accept them
Garmin handhelds, including the Montana, do accept grid refs as well as lat/long coords |
My nuvi 760 and my Nuvifone M10 both accept British National Grid coordinates as destinations. As I remember with the 760 there is an option as you enter the coordinates. With the Nuvifone there are around 20 choices within Settings - navigation - general. My previous 660 was as the 760 with just dms and BNG. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for that, I'd forgotten the 760 as it's now discontinued ... but there may be some still hanging around. However seems the OP needs to input lat/long so will be OK with a newer device. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
inspiredron Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 17, 2006 Posts: 302 Location: Ellesmere UK
|
Posted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 11:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb wrote: | Thanks for that, I'd forgotten the 760 as it's now discontinued ... but there may be some still hanging around. However seems the OP needs to input lat/long so will be OK with a newer device. |
I have just checked the manuals for the "newer" 2200/2300/2400 series nuvi's all of which take different format coordinates with a menu choice of what to use. However I don't know how extensive the menu is. On my nuvifone the 36 strong list includes such exotica as West Malayan RSO as well as British, Dutch and Estonian Grids!
The 1300/1400 series for some reason seem, according to their manuals, to only accept lat/long (and probably only one format of those). Are they perhaps the only ones with that restriction? If so is yours one of these, which might account for your earlier post?
Added later -
Whoops - 3400 series also only does lat/long. Some do some don't apparently. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 12:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
inspiredron wrote: |
I have just checked the manuals for the "newer" 2200/2300/2400 series nuvi's all of which take different format coordinates with a menu choice of what to use. However I don't know how extensive the menu is. |
Probably just a choice between d,m,s d,m.m or d.d ? _________________ "Settling in nicely" ;-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 8:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
That's right, as I understand it at least from (and including) the 13xx/14xx series on the nuvis offer the 3 different lat/long formats, but no others like BNG etc ... if anyone has later models and can confirm or otherwise that would be useful |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 9:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
3790T covers the following:
ddd.ddddd
ddd mm.mmm
ddd mm ss.s
US National Grid
- Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|