View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
tomtom7xx Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2010 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2010 9:15 am Post subject: Help with 720 map driving error |
|
|
Hi
need some advice, updated my TomTom 720 and all ok at first, now it is showing right hand drive in UK, tries to route you right around roundabouts.
Any ideas ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2010 10:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Welcome to the forum.
"Right hand drive" may be a red herring. Dual carriageways are mapped as two one-way carriageways next to each other and roundabouts are one-way carriageways that wraps back around on themselves.
Is it just one roundabout it is doing this for? I've seen dodgy mapshare changes go through that makes roundabouts two-way or 'wrong-way'. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tomtom7xx Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2010 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2010 10:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
When at a roundabout it tries to route round to the right and at dual carriageways it shows to route down the right hand side.
Motorway seems fine |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2010 10:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK this is weird.
What application version and map are you using? On the main screen, tap the strength bar in the bottom right and you'll see the application version in it's own box about 2/3 down on the right side. Then tap that box and it will give loads of info including the map (eg Western Europe). What is the full map name and version?
Could you also let us know where you are seeing the problem. Someone else may have the same version and can test. Also, which screen(s) are you seeing this on?
You say you updated the 720. What did you update (application / map? Did you change anything else? Was it OK before the upgrade?
Finally, have you made a backup either before or since the upgrade? See question #1 on the FAQ.
Sorry about all the questions but I really can't understand how it could happen. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tomtom7xx Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2010 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2010 11:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Updateded Nav Core and Map
App 9.051.503855.2
Map v845.2645
Boot 5.5120
GPS v1.20
R/Bout Woolfall Heath Avenue, Liverpool
D/Carriageway Stockbridge Lane to Prescot Road, Liverpool
Everthing backed up as well |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2010 12:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I bet Gerry has this one right - I'd go with MapShare myself. That roundabout is correct (clockwise) on my map 845.2645. I daren't download mapshare corrections to test it though! It's at N53.423983, W-2.851995 if any brave soul cares to give it a try. Maybe tomtom7xx you'd like to disable your Mapshare corrections and try again without using them?
PS - is Navcore 9.051.503855.2 right for a 720? Thought latest is 8.351? _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tomtom7xx Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2010 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2010 12:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Cheers guys, will disable mapshare.
Also will test again on way home tonight and check if this is a bigger problem, will check on a couple of roundabouts and dual carriageways. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dhn Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2007 Posts: 2544 Location: Toronto CANADA
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2010 12:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Dennis is correct. The proper (though buggy) application for the 720 is 8.351. Running any other application may lead to strange behaviour and I think the observations by the OP are evidence of that. _________________ David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2010 12:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
tomtom7xx wrote: | Updateded Nav Core and Map
App 9.051.503855.2
Map v845.2645
Boot 5.5120
GPS v1.20
R/Bout Woolfall Heath Avenue, Liverpool
D/Carriageway Stockbridge Lane to Prescot Road, Liverpool
Everthing backed up as well |
Could it be anything to do with the app? I thought 8.351 was the latest official app for the 720.
Edit: Oops - beaten to it by David!! And I didn't notice the last bit of Dennis's post. I'll go away and get back to checking my ballot box for tomorrow. I hope I can get that right! _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21
Last edited by Anita on Wed May 05, 2010 12:53 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tomtom7xx Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2010 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2010 12:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just done aroute demo and all seemed ok on that, will check live tonight |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2010 7:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Anita wrote: | I'll go away and get back to checking my ballot box for tomorrow. | You get a whole ballot box to yourself ??? I only got a Poll Card |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Wed May 05, 2010 8:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
M8TJT wrote: | You get a whole ballot box to yourself ??? I only got a Poll Card |
Yes but I have to let everyone in the village put their ballot paper in it too. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tomtom7xx Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2010 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Thu May 06, 2010 10:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
All seems ok now, must have been a glitch, will monitor
Cheers for help |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|