View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
lundavra Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 17, 2007 Posts: 76
|
Posted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 9:18 pm Post subject: Renault Carminat TomTom |
|
|
I got a new Renault last week, with Carminat TomTom.
The instructions say to put the car into a PC to update the maps free for the first few months.
I was disappointed to find that the maps are not up to date, the A82 has been realigned just North of Dumbarton with a new roundabout. This does not show on the maps even though it has been there for at least a year and I think it might well be a couple of years.
The online maps on the TomTom website do not show it either.
My Garmin shows the change in road alignment there correctly.
Is this normal for the accuracy of TomTom maps?
MB |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JockTamsonsBairn Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 10, 2004 Posts: 2777 Location: Bonnie Scotland (West Central)
|
Posted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 11:07 pm Post subject: Re: Renault Carminat TomTom |
|
|
lundavra wrote: | I got a new Renault last week, with Carminat TomTom.
The instructions say to put the car into a PC to update the maps free for the first few months.
I was disappointed to find that the maps are not up to date, the A82 has been realigned just North of Dumbarton with a new roundabout. This does not show on the maps even though it has been there for at least a year and I think it might well be a couple of years.
The online maps on the TomTom website do not show it either.
My Garmin shows the change in road alignment there correctly.
Is this normal for the accuracy of TomTom maps?
MB | If you can give us the lat & lon, one of us will have a look at the current TT map. Do any of the online maps show the correct layout, so we can compare it? _________________ Jock
TomTom Go 940 LIVE (9.510, Europe v915.5074 on SD & 8.371, WCE v875.3613 on board) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lundavra Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 17, 2007 Posts: 76
|
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 1:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
I thought the maps had updated but they had not been loaded, done that now.
The current road layout is not shown on the online route planning maps on the TomTom website so presume these are the same as the ones used in the SatNav.
I was just disappointed that they were out of date, six months perhaps but not when it could be two years since the change, certainly over a year.
There is a roundabout at 55°57'12.0"N, 4°33'19.4"W, if the A813 joins the A82 there then it is wrong.
The new roundabout is about half a mile up the A82 from there.
Just checking Multimap and Google, both are out of date so must all use the same source. I am sure my Garmin was correct after I updated the maps because it was one of the locations that I used to test the update.
The only mapping site that seems to be correct is OS Get A map.
MB |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 7:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
The very latest map from TomTom is still incorrect for this junction, that said it can take around 18 months to two years for a physical road change to get put on a GPS map. some times its much quicker such as the A1M, but 18 to 24 months is a good average - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 9:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
And this isn't just a TomTom/TeleAtlas thing. Garmin use Navteq and they can have just as many issues with out of date map data.
It's a bit of a lottery, some major changes can be incorporated in as little as 6mths but some can take 2yrs or more.
It's one of 'those things'. It's a complex process and requires a lot of work including survey and measurement, incorporation into the master map data which is the released to the manufacturers who publish the updated maps.
Navteq and TeleAtlas are working hard to reduce the delays but they both have a long way to go. _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lundavra Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 17, 2007 Posts: 76
|
Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, just have wait for an update. I tend to make a mental note of changes like this one because they are a good way to check any maps to see how up to date they are.
TomTom seem proud of their Mapshare system but it seems to rely on doing any updates on the Sat Nav itself rather back home in comfort on your PC.
MB |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|