Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2004 4:05 pm Post subject: Database OK in 3.03 - but still not on the maps !!
Upgraded today to TT3.03 no problems - this fixed the problem with the lookup database.
However, the locations, SCARBOROUGH just as an example - mentioned earlier in the thread, just doesn't show on the MAP view, no matter how high you set the 'Places' detail level.
I have been in contact with TOMTOM & they have sent me a screen shot of "their" 3.03 map - looks different to mine !!!
Posted: Wed Jun 30, 2004 12:26 am Post subject: Re: Database OK in 3.03 - but still not on the maps !!
timetec wrote:
However, the locations, SCARBOROUGH just as an example - mentioned earlier in the thread, just doesn't show on the MAP view, no matter how high you set the 'Places' detail level.
I have been in contact with TOMTOM & they have sent me a screen shot of "their" 3.03 map - looks different to mine !!!
They must be using 3.031 !!!!!
Just tried it and got the same result, very strange.
TOMTOM has ceased communications with me, since I sent them them MY 3.03 screenshot :-(
TOMTOM state on their website (FAQ's), that the GB maps for TT2 & TT3 are not compatible - (ie you can't use a TT2 map with TT3.* software & vice-versa). This in itself is very interesting, as they are both TeleAtlas databases..
I am now increasingly of the impression, that the actual map supplied with TT3 is corrupt !
Saying that, if the small TT 3.03 'updrade' - (replacing the program itself, not the map data), fixed the address lookup problem, could the actual program still be the cause of these locations still not showing up in the map view ??
I guess the only way to find out which is to blame, (the software or the database), would be to use the TeleAtlas database supplied with TT3, with another application.
If these locations now magically appear on the map, the fault is definatley with the program.... _________________ HP2210 512MB - TT3.03 - DConnex (BC-307) CF GPS plus External Antenna
Just out of interest I thought I would try it too.
SCARBOROUGH does not appear at all. However, the one thing I noticed is that the screenshot on the left is taken when a route has been caculated to a place. The one on the right is just map browsing. Would this make a difference? _________________ Rgds,
Below is a transcript of comminications between myself & TOMTOM :
After not finding 100's of major towns listed in TT 3.0 (dreadful) , I downloaded the latest TT 3.03 upgrade, which largley fixed the database problem only.
However, these locations, ie SCARBOROUGH in North Yorkshire UK(population 100,000+) is STILL not shown in the map view !
This is a serious problem....
--------
Dear Mr XXXXX,
I would suggest that you reinstall the 3.03 again as I can find Scarborough without any problems.
With best regards,
The TomTom Customer Support Team
--------
Thanks for your prompt reply - however, you failed to answer my query properly...
I stated that these towns are still not shown on the ->MAP VIEW <-
I do not dispute that they are now found in the database !
--------
Dear Mr XXXXX,
Scarborough is definitely found in the map view as myself and a collegue are looking at it. In the maps view tap the A-B icon at the bottom and plot this in the FROM Tab:
Scarborough (North Yorkshire)
Cambridge Street YO11 1
House Nr: 1
Go to the TO Tab and plot this:
Scarborough (North Yorkshire)
South Park Road HG1 5
Crossing: Anywhere
Tap OK
After the quickest route is calculated BEFORE you tap on the screen to go into the map view this screen and this should say 1:38 hrs - 98.9km (if using the metric system). Look on the right and you'll see Scarborough. Tap on the screen. Drag the map until Scarborough appears on the middle of the screen and then slowly begin to use the zoom tool bar on the right.
We hope to have answered your question to your satisfaction.
With best regards,
The TomTom Customer Support Team
--------
Hello again - thanks again for your swift reply.
I have done exactly as you suggested, but still no luck.
'Places' & 'Roads' are both set to maximum detail.
Scale is set to 6km, with Scarborough set centraly in the map view.
From the top, along the coast, I have BURNISTON, SCALBY & GRISTHORPE
No doubt you are as puzzled as I am by now...
--------
Dear Mr XXXXX,
Here is a screen shot of TT3 with update 3.03 installed (attached). As you can see Scarborough is in the middle of the picture with Scalby Mills to the North and Osgodby to the South. This assumes you are indeed using TT3.
We hope to have answered your question to your satisfaction.
With best regards,
The TomTom Customer Support Team
--------
Hello again team....
I attach 2 x JPGs - about 35k each - sorry about the poor quality..
The first is the same format as the one you initialy sent me, resolution 6km - "Places" is set at max detail / "Roads" is set half way. You will notice Scarborough & Seamer station are SHOWN ?? Scarborough & many other villages are missing from the map.
The 2nd image is shot of the "about" screen showing TT 3.03 installed.
I doubt if any of this will help, but at least you now know that I am not making things up..
-END OF COMMUNCATIONS- _________________ HP2210 512MB - TT3.03 - DConnex (BC-307) CF GPS plus External Antenna
Joined: 18/08/2003 22:18:21 Posts: 117 Location: United Kingdom
Posted: Wed Jun 30, 2004 8:52 pm Post subject:
Are TT saying it takes 1.38 min ti travel from Cambridge Rd to South Park Road both in Scarborough?
At this rate its almost bigger than London......
Unless of course ive mis read
and South park road is in Harrogate approx 65 miles away.
I followed their instructions and didn't get scarborough to appear on the screen either. _________________ Iphone & Copilot (Retired- Ipaq 2210 ROM1.10.07, TTN5), Road Angel and occasionally TT one
Just updated mine to 3.03. oakham (Rutland) is now listed when I plan a route through the A - B function, but the name is still missing from the map view. Bit odd.
Joined: Feb 14, 2004 Posts: 283 Location: Warrington, Cheshire.
Posted: Thu Jul 01, 2004 3:33 pm Post subject:
I too am mystified about that screen shot above showing Scarborough. With v3.03 loaded I followed TomTom's instructions to the letter and cannot replicate this map. What on earth is going on here - how can it be that TomTom have more accurate maps than us!! 8O 8O _________________ ___________
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 4:28 pm Post subject: Re : Towns Not Shown On Map
Got this email from TOMTOM today ( 8th July 2004) :
Dear Mr XXXXX,
On the 21st of July our warehouse should have new stock of CDs because we believe you might have a bad CD. On the 21st of July follow these instructions:
Please go to http://repair.tomtom.com and choose CD as the product and do not input a serial number and input the rest of the mandatory fields. On the next screen this will inform you how to return the defective CD (Do NOT return the plastic CD cover which contains your product code!). The website also instructs you how to return the product for replacement at no cost to you.
We hope to have answered your question to your satisfaction.
With best regards,
The TomTom Customer Support Team
Hmmmm..... that's a lot of defective CD's to replace then ! 8O _________________ HP2210 512MB - TT3.03 - DConnex (BC-307) CF GPS plus External Antenna
Joined: 14/03/2003 19:10:05 Posts: 138 Location: Warrington, Cheshire, UK
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 5:35 pm Post subject: Yet Another one
I am suing v3.03 on my Ipaq h2210, Lots of problems over Bluetooth. V3.03 GPS Driver sorted the problem.
But this topic is places not in Database.
So here is another Ashton in Makerfield (Greater Macnhester - though being born a Lancastrian, I would say its in Lancashire)
Any way Ashotn in etc is not in the 3.03 database!!!
Joined: 07/06/2003 16:45:14 Posts: 114 Location: United Kingdom
Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 1:33 am Post subject:
Sounds like we need clarification of what a "defective CD" is.
I agree, a lot of "defective CDs" out there failing to show Scarborough.
Tried a couple of places, with the following procedure:
1. Select map view.
2. Select the "Find Location" icon on the command bar.
3. Tap "Address"
4. Enter your town or city of choice and select it in the list when you see it.
5. Tap the "OK" button
6. Select "Show on map" from the popup menu
7. Tap halfway on the zoom bar
You should see the town/city name you selected on the map.
Notice that "Show on map" starts off zoomed right in, with what appears to be an arbitary road selected, within your town of choice (perhaps it is the geometrical centre of the town, who knows?).
I tried Birmingham, Luton, Watford, Nottingham, Milton Keynes, York, Pickering, Goathland, Stockton-on-Tees and Loftus. That last one, is just north of Whitby and Scarborough, along the coastline, by the way, and if you drag the map down from there, you can see the towns that you would expect ... except ... Whitby and Scarbourough!
In the case of Scarborough and Whitby, this process picks an unnamed road, and then shows you a spot that is nowhere near either of these towns, but some way due west, near Harrowgate. Is this significant?
Have these two towns not got complete data that defines their "centre"?
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!